KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

John Doe

Spanish translation: el señor Fulano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John Doe
Spanish translation:el señor Fulano
Entered by: TransHispania

17:58 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: John Doe
there is insufficient information regarding the whereabouts of Doe, John
Gail
United States
el señor Fulano
Explanation:
Es un término que sirve para no decir el nombre de la persona, para nombrar a cualquiera.
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Un sujeto desconocido
Camara
5N.N.Gabriela Tenenbaum
5el señor Fulano
TransHispania


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el señor Fulano


Explanation:
Es un término que sirve para no decir el nombre de la persona, para nombrar a cualquiera.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N.N.


Explanation:
Hi!

In Argentina we use the common term" N.N". Don't know in other places.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.e-libro.net/generos/libro.asp?id_libro=1682
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un sujeto desconocido


Explanation:
un sujeto desconocido / una hombre no identificado

Saludos! :)


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162