KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

staying from

Spanish translation: prohibiendo [transitoriamente] de


09:18 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: staying from
if a trust described in
subsection (g)(2)(B)(i) is subject to a court order on the date
of the enactment of this Act staying such trust from settling or
paying further claims -
norma
Spanish translation:prohibiendo [transitoriamente] de
Explanation:
stay = temporarily stop

generalmente sería suspender, pero en este caso <suspender> no vale.

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absteniéndose (debiéndose abstener) de utilizar dicho fondo...Lafuente
5por la que dicho fideicomiso (instancia) queda inhibido de liquidación o del pago de posteriores .
Karina Fabrizzi
4prohibiendo [transitoriamente] de
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibiendo [transitoriamente] de


Explanation:
stay = temporarily stop

generalmente sería suspender, pero en este caso <suspender> no vale.

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por la que dicho fideicomiso (instancia) queda inhibido de liquidación o del pago de posteriores .


Explanation:
posteriores reclamos...

otra opción... de la sanción de la presente Ley por el que se dictamine que la instancia de este fideicomiso queda interrumpida/suspendida/ pendiente de ejecución en cuanto a la liquidación o el pago de posteriores reclamos (está sería la forma en la que lo redactaría un secretario del tribunal)

Stay: a judicial order that forbides some action until an event occurs or the order is lifted

Espero que sirva.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absteniéndose (debiéndose abstener) de utilizar dicho fondo...


Explanation:
To stay from doing something means to abstain.

This would be my choice for you.

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104