KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Licensable

Spanish translation: susceptible de licencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensable
Spanish translation:susceptible de licencia
Entered by: celiacp

10:20 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Inventores
English term or phrase: Licensable
Licensable inventions may or may not be patentable.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
inventos/creaciones susceptibles de licencia
Explanation:
saludos!!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Celia... ¡y gracias también a Tomás por su aportación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6licenciable
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +2inventos/creaciones susceptibles de licencia
celiacp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensable
inventos/creaciones susceptibles de licencia


Explanation:
saludos!!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Celia... ¡y gracias también a Tomás por su aportación!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
4 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  juliacgs
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Julia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
licensable
licenciable


Explanation:
Sólo otra propuesta. No consta en el DRAE como tal, pero se basa en "licenciar", que sí consta como "Dicho del titular de una patente: Conceder a otra persona o entidad el derecho de usar aquella con fines industriales o comerciales.".


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: http://www.openxpertya.org/dmdocuments/LPO.pdf
13 mins

agree  Ramon Inglada
15 mins

agree  xxxalbertov
1 hr

agree  Mercedes Davila
1 hr

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  xxxMar?a Goldba
9 hrs