KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

terminal disclaimer

Spanish translation: cláusula de exención de responsabilidad final

11:31 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: terminal disclaimer
Found in Chapter 2700, Patent Terms and Extensions, US Patent Office.

(2) DETERMINATION.- The term of a patent that is in force or that results from ....... shall be the greater of the 20-year term as provided in ... or 17 years from grant, subjects to any terminal disclaimers.

Many thanks for your help,

Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
Spanish translation:cláusula de exención de responsabilidad final
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

xxxalbertov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cláusula de exención de responsabilidad final
xxxalbertov
4descargo de término/finalización de responsabilidad
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cláusula de exención de responsabilidad final


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
xxxalbertov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Davila
4 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
29 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  VRN
43 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descargo de término/finalización de responsabilidad


Explanation:
Me parece que la idea es que el dueño de la patente tiene la libertad de poner término a su responsabilidad al término del plazo que resulte más breve (i.e., "subject to...").

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20