claim (in this context)

Spanish translation: reivindicación

English term or phrase:claim (in this context)
Spanish translation:reivindicación
Entered by: dany2303

23:13 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / chemical file
English term or phrase: claim (in this context)
CLAIMS
We claim:

1. A method for preparing a compound of formula II:

II
wherein
R1 is alkyl, alkanoyl, aroyl, carboalkoxy, or carboalkoxyaryl;
R2 and R3 are, independently, hydrogen, hydroxy, alkyl, alkoxy, halogen, carboxamido, carboalkoxy, perfluoroalkyl, cyano, alkanesulfonamido, alkanesulfonyl, alkanamido, amino, alkylamino, dialkylamino, perfluoroalkoxy, alkanoyloxy, alkanoyl, aroyl, aryl, arylalkyl, heteroaryl, or heteroarylalkyl;
R6 and R7 are, independently, hydrogen or alkyl;
n is 1 or 2;
R4 and R5 are, independently, hydrogen or alkyl or, taken together with the carbons to which they are attached, form a cyclic moiety that is cycloalkyl, cycloalkenyl, bridged bicyclic alkyl, bridged bicyclic alkenyl, pyranyl or thiopyranyl in which the sulfur atom is optionally oxidized to the sulfoxide or sulfone; and
the dotted line represents an optional double bond,
which comprises reacting a compound of formula I:

I
wherein:
n, R1, R2, R3, R6 and R7 are as defined above,
with at least one formaldehyde equivalent and a reagent having either formula R4-CH=CH-R5 or formula R4-CºC-R5, wherein R4 and R5 are as defined herein, in the presence of a Lewis acid and a reaction solvent to form a compound of formula II, providing that the formaldehyde equivalent is in solid form at least prior to the reaction.

2. The method of claim 1 wherein the formaldehyde equivalent comprises paraformaldehyde.
dany2303
reivindicación
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-25 23:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has been asked many times. You can check the glossaries and previous questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-25 23:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la estructura del texto, evidentemente se trata de una patente.

Sustantivo (claim 1) = reivindicación
verbo (we claim) = reivindicamos

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696191
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002108
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1039269
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reivindicación
Yvonne Becker
5citar
Aldo De Marco
4solicitar la concesión
Jesús Morales
3afirmar
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afirmar


Explanation:
We claim: = Afirmamos:

Pero depende del CONTEXTO, ¿acaso no será solicitud de patente? En tal caso recomendaría "denunciar".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: it´s definitely a patent app
6 mins
  -> It sure looks like it.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reivindicación


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-25 23:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has been asked many times. You can check the glossaries and previous questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-25 23:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la estructura del texto, evidentemente se trata de una patente.

Sustantivo (claim 1) = reivindicación
verbo (we claim) = reivindicamos

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696191
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1002108
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1039269


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, incluso enviar directamente al glosario
7 mins

agree  Graciela Fondo: los CLAIMS son las reivindicaciones en las patentes
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo: NO EXISTE OTRA PALABRA EN PATENTES. (Excuse my screaming)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citar


Explanation:
El metodo de la cita 1 o citacion1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-25 23:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nosotros citamos / alegamos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-25 23:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nosotros citamos / alegamos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-25 23:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nosotros citamos / alegamos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-10-26 00:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nosotros citamos / alegamos

Aldo De Marco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitar la concesión


Explanation:
Creo que lo que se hce es solicitar la concesión de la patente del método citado o, abreviando, simplemente solicitar la patente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-26 08:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGLAMENTO PARA LA CONTRATACIÓN DE TRABAJOS... e informes necesarios para que la Universidad pueda solicitar la patente. ... solicitar la patente haciendo uso del derecho de prioridad unionista. ...
www.ubu.es/investig/otri/portal/patentes/reglamento.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bienvenido al Sitio Web de OTRI Chile... una patente ha sido solicitada en otro de los países miembros de dicha convención, el solicitante tendrá prioridad para solicitar la patente en Chile. ...
www.otrichile.cl/faq.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


· Universidad de León ·... datos e informes necesarios para que la Universidad pueda solicitar la patente. ... y el Profesor o Investigador podrá solicitar la patente a su nombre. ...
www.unileon.es/index.php?elementoID=743 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares



Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4