KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

set my hand

Spanish translation: firmo (de mi puño y letra) y estampo mi sello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set my hand and seal
Spanish translation:firmo (de mi puño y letra) y estampo mi sello
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

03:40 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / I set my hand
English term or phrase: set my hand
I set my hand and seal this 24 day of November of 1998.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
firmo y estampo mi sello
Explanation:
g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-14 03:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We have set our hands and seals... Legal, Firmo y estampo mi sello, I hereunto set my hand and seal, Legal, Fisgón, Lurker, Informática, Fisura, Cracks, Energía ...

www.communica.co.cr/Glo/Esp-Ing_files/sheet002.htm

EN FE DE LO CUAL, firmo la presente en el décimo octavo día del mes de noviembre,
... IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this eighteenth day of ...

www.embajadausa.org.ve/wwwh2748.html

... participantes En La conferencia, firmó una declaración afirmando que El armenio
... in WITNESS WHEREOF I have here unto set my hand and caused the great ...

www.am-es.teammarket.com/U.S.-Turkey.html
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
Gracias amigos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firmo y estampo mi sello
Gerardo Comino
5 +1firmo
Henry Hinds
4 +1firmado de mi puño y letra y con mi sello ----> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/812394xxxOso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmo y estampo mi sello


Explanation:
g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-14 03:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We have set our hands and seals... Legal, Firmo y estampo mi sello, I hereunto set my hand and seal, Legal, Fisgón, Lurker, Informática, Fisura, Cracks, Energía ...

www.communica.co.cr/Glo/Esp-Ing_files/sheet002.htm

EN FE DE LO CUAL, firmo la presente en el décimo octavo día del mes de noviembre,
... IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this eighteenth day of ...

www.embajadausa.org.ve/wwwh2748.html

... participantes En La conferencia, firmó una declaración afirmando que El armenio
... in WITNESS WHEREOF I have here unto set my hand and caused the great ...

www.am-es.teammarket.com/U.S.-Turkey.html


Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias amigos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmado de mi puño y letra y con mi sello ----> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/812394


Explanation:
Hola Yaotl,
Esta es una de las varias opciones que aparecen en el Glosario de Kudoz para esta frase. Ojalá te sea útil.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 03:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras ideas para la misma frase tomadas del mismo Glosario:

1.) Firmo y sello la/el presente (acta/certificado).
(By Manuel Cedeño Berrueta)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/812394

2.) Firmo la presente (By Maximino Álvarez)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/170581

3.) Estampo mi firma y sello (by Henry Hinds)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/657470

4.) He estampado aquí mi firma y sello oficial (by trixiemck)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/599503

5.) Firmo y sello (by Gabriela Lozano)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/731157


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/812394
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Will ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmo


Explanation:
I set my hand and seal = Firmo y sello

Ni más ni menos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Will.