KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

recordation

Spanish translation: registro / archivo (como verbo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recordation
Spanish translation:registro / archivo (como verbo)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:09 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / PATENTS
English term or phrase: recordation
United States Patent and Trademark Office Notice of Recordation of Assignment Document.
Context:
**United States Patent and Trademark Office Notice of Recordation of Assignment Document.**
I came across the term **recordation** which I have never used. Just for the records: Do you colleagues agrees with me that it has the same meaning as **registration**?
getraductor
Panama
registration = registro / archivo (como verbo)
Explanation:
Sí estoy de acuerdo
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registration = registro / archivo (como verbo)
Ana Brassara
5registrohecdan
4inscripción (de un gravamen o carga sobre un inmueble)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
3Oficina de Patentes y Marcas (Comerciales) de EE.UU. Notificación de Inicio del Trámite ..
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration = registro / archivo (como verbo)


Explanation:
Sí estoy de acuerdo

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Anita por tu recomendacin.

Asker: Gracias a todos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Hecdan


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscripción (de un gravamen o carga sobre un inmueble)


Explanation:
dicc. jur. alcaraz-hughes ^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Kiradenea.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oficina de Patentes y Marcas (Comerciales) de EE.UU. Notificación de Inicio del Trámite ..


Explanation:
También podría referirse a ésto.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias smarttrans