KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

as committed to in

Spanish translation: según el compromiso asumido en/en virtud de lo pactado en...


05:08 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Field Alert Report
English term or phrase: as committed to in
Hola, necesito ayuda para traducir el primer renglón del texto.

As committed to in Med Field Alerts on November 28, 2007, please find an update of our ongoing technical investigation related to the....

Gracias de antemano
Arthi
Mexico
Spanish translation:según el compromiso asumido en/en virtud de lo pactado en...
Explanation:
Según el Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
commit sb/yourself (to sth/to doing sth) [often passive]: to promise sincerely that you will definitely do sth, keep to an agreement or arrangement, etc.
Suerte!
:)
Selected response from:

I. Urrutia
Grading comment
3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7según el compromiso asumido en/en virtud de lo pactado en...
I. Urrutia
4según lo expresado enAnastasia Albino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según lo expresado en


Explanation:
El Collins Spanish Dictionary ofrece "to commit something to paper: poner algo por escrito". En el contexto de la frase de origen podría leerse como "según lo expresado en". Espero haber sido de ayuda.

Anastasia Albino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
según el compromiso asumido en/en virtud de lo pactado en...


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
commit sb/yourself (to sth/to doing sth) [often passive]: to promise sincerely that you will definitely do sth, keep to an agreement or arrangement, etc.
Suerte!
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • The President is committed to reforming...
I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla: en virtud de lo pactado, si
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cantolla!

agree  patri_2911
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, patri_2911!

agree  Trujaman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trujaman!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, MariCarmen!

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Christine Walsh
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chriswa!

agree  Carolina Imwinkelried
4 days
  -> Gracias, Carolina!