KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

challenged

Spanish translation: objetada/cuestionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenged
Spanish translation:objetada/cuestionada
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

17:19 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: challenged
Hola,

se trata de un escrito con causas de oposición a una marca.

In reality there is only one letter on the opponent's trademark that is not reproduced by the challenged community trademark, namely letter "L".

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
objetada/cuestionada
Explanation:
O bien, simplemente, "la marca objeto de la oposición".

Espero te resulte útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-20 12:46:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, lrg1978. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4objetada/cuestionada
LexisPlus
4impugnada
Carmen Schultz
3demandada
Alice Bootman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demandada


Explanation:
If it is actually a lawsuit.
If it is not that severe, I would go with either of TransBureau's suggestions.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Alice


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impugnada


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-19 18:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p. 37 Bilingual Law Dictionary, C. Gallegos

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carmen


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objetada/cuestionada


Explanation:
O bien, simplemente, "la marca objeto de la oposición".

Espero te resulte útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-20 12:46:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, lrg1978. ¡Suerte!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Transbureau


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin: bien, me gusta mas la opcion " la marca objeto..."
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel Martín. Esa opción es la más precisa, coincido contigo. ¡Saludos!

agree  Mónica Sauza
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nakedtrans.

agree  Trujaman: Right on!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trujaman!