KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

policy caching

Spanish translation: (Método/sistema para) almacenamiento de estrategias/políticas (de comunicación)


07:48 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: policy caching
(preamble term “policy caching method” did not limit claims because it served only as a “convenient label for the invention as a whole”).

Se trata de un expediente de infracción de patente y la patente trata sobre la aplicación de láser para la eliminación de tejidos.
No tengo más contexto y tan solo aparece en esta ocasión.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:(Método/sistema para) almacenamiento de estrategias/políticas (de comunicación)
Explanation:
Primera observación: la expresión completa es "policy caching method", no simplemente "policy caching". El término que buscas tiene que ver con una patente (véase primera referencia adjunta) relacionada con la gestión de “políticas de red” en una red de comunicación de datos (“network policies” within a data communication network). “Políticas” (quizás mejor "estrategias") se refiere en concreto al conjunto de reglas y procedimientos (rules and procedures) del sistema. Mi traducción solo puede entenderse en este contexto.
Sin embargo, el trasfondo de tu pregunta es mucho más complejo (adjunto también referencias), ya que está en relación con la ambigüedad de determinadas reivindicaciones (“claims”) de una invención posterior a la mencionada antes y que nada tiene que ver con “políticas de red” (se trata de una patente sobre vaporización de tejidos por medio de radiación láser). Al parecer, las reivindicaciones de esta patente sobre uso del láser no estaban bien definidas y otra empresa intentó registrar una nueva patente que entró en conflicto con algunas de las reivindicaciones de la primera. Tuvo lugar un procedimiento judicial y se dictó un fallo que ha sido apelado. Es en este contexto en el que surge el problema de la indefinición o ambigüedad de determinadas reivindicaciones como fuente de litigios judiciales cuando se pretende registrar nuevas patentes parecidas.

http://www.patents.com/policy-caching-apparatus-a-communicat...
FIELD OF THE INVENTION
The present invention relates to data communication and more particularly to policy management on the data communication.
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION
In a data communication network, the routing, bridging, switching, filtering, and auditing functions of protocol data units (e.g., data packets, cells, or frames which contain voice, video, or data information) are collectively handled by network policies.
(...)
Data packets are manipulated in a data communication network in a manner similar to that by which pieces of mail are delivered in a postal delivery system. Data packets, for example, are generated by many different types of devices and are placed onto a communication network. Typically, the data packets are concentrated into a forwarding device, such as a local bridge or router, and are then directed by size and destination over one or more media types (e.g., fiber optic) which are connected to destination devices that could be other larger or smaller bridges or routers. These destination devices then deliver the data packet to its terminal end point (i.e., the end user). Along the way the data communication network may perform policy checking (i.e., filtering and auditing/monitoring functions) with respect to the data packets. These routing, bridging, switching, filtering, and auditing functions are also governed by policy set forth by rules and procedures set by system administrators and the like. These rules and procedures are generally known as COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK POLICIES.
SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION
The present invention provides an network policy caching scheme which addresses the problem of enforcing policy at high data throughput rates by analyzing one PDU from a group of related PDUs to determine a network policy for the PDU, caching the relevant portion of the policy, and applying that cached policy to the other related PDUs without requiring a complete analysis of the other related PDUs.
In accordance with a first aspect of the invention, a POLICY CACHING METHOD is provided for use in a communication device. For example, the communication device may be a data network device, a computer, a monitoring device, a switch, a router, abridge, or a firewall. This method is performed by device-implemented steps in a series of distinct processing steps that can be implemented in one or more processors. An instance of protocol data unit (PDU) network policy from a plurality of policies which is to be applied to related-received PDUs is determined based on contents of one of the related-received PDUs. For example, when a PDU is received, its relevant policy is checked. This policy may be very broad and complex such that it requires significant analysis. If this received PDU is considered an instance of policy that is expected to occur many times, then it is a candidate for a cache operation. Examples of such policies are filtering (e.g., forward or not forward the PDU) and/or auditing (e.g., send a copy of the PDU to a third party). Preferably, this analysis for network policy is performed on the first PDU received. Subsequently, policy identification information identifying the instance of PDU policy is cached for futureapplication to other of the related-received PDUs.

Enlace sobre el trasfondo del conflicto jurídico:
http://in.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac./...
In this patent infringement action, plaintiffs American Medical Systems, Inc., and Laserscope appeal an order granting summary judgment of noninfringement to defendant Biolitec, Inc. The patent in suit, Laserscope's U.S. Patent No. 6,986,764 ("the '764 patent"), is entitled "Method and System for Photoselective Vaporization of the Prostate, and Other Tissue." It claims various methods and devices for vaporizing tissue by using laser radiation. The district court based its summary judgment order on its conclusion that Biolitec's accused device does not perform "photoselective vaporization of tissue," a term that is contained only in the preambles of the asserted claims. Because we conclude that the disputed preamble term does not limit the asserted claims, we reverse and remand.

Enlace sobre los antecedentes previos relacionados con el “sentido” de las reivindicaciones de patentes:
http://iplj.net/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/Article-PHIL...
Because the linguistic approach focuses on the language of the claims themselves, even inconsistent statements made during patent prosecution were disregarded by the Federal Circuit over the plain language of the claims.152 In Storage Technology Corp. v. Cisco Systems, Inc., the disputed claim terms were “caching policy identification information” and “network policy” 153 The accused infringer argued that the meaning of the claim was narrowed during prosecution.154 Specifically, the patentees stated that the network policy and the policy identification information are both cached.155 While the court acknowledged that this statement appears to limit the claim scope, it suggested that “it cannot do so absent some claim language referring to the caching of the instance of network policy.”156 Hence, the court concluded that an applicant’s erroneous or “inaccurate statement cannot override the claim language itself, which controls the bounds of the claim.”157
153 Id. at 830–31. In computers, a cache is a “small fast memory holding recently accessed data, designed to speed up subsequent access to the same data.” The Free On-Line Dictionary Of Computing, at http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?query=cache (last modified June 25, 1997).



Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Eso es!! Muchísimas gracias por la amplia y documenta respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vea observación
Detlef Aberle
3(Método/sistema para) almacenamiento de estrategias/políticas (de comunicación)
Toni Castano


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vea observación


Explanation:
Una reivindicación de una patente consta de tres partes: el preámbulo, que dice sobre qué trata la patente (the label), la palabra "wherein", que en la Argentina se traduce como "caracterizado por", y la "parte caracterizada", que enuncia y delimita las reivindicaciones, es decir, lo que el inventor desea proteger como invento. Parece que esta patente trata de un método para "esconderse de la policía (policy caching)" y, desde luego, esta denominacíón o etiqueta o título de la invención no influye en el alcance de la protección. Para saber bien lo que quiere decir "policy caching" habrá que leer la patente, o al menos el juego reivindicatorio.

Saludos.


Detlef Aberle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Método/sistema para) almacenamiento de estrategias/políticas (de comunicación)


Explanation:
Primera observación: la expresión completa es "policy caching method", no simplemente "policy caching". El término que buscas tiene que ver con una patente (véase primera referencia adjunta) relacionada con la gestión de “políticas de red” en una red de comunicación de datos (“network policies” within a data communication network). “Políticas” (quizás mejor "estrategias") se refiere en concreto al conjunto de reglas y procedimientos (rules and procedures) del sistema. Mi traducción solo puede entenderse en este contexto.
Sin embargo, el trasfondo de tu pregunta es mucho más complejo (adjunto también referencias), ya que está en relación con la ambigüedad de determinadas reivindicaciones (“claims”) de una invención posterior a la mencionada antes y que nada tiene que ver con “políticas de red” (se trata de una patente sobre vaporización de tejidos por medio de radiación láser). Al parecer, las reivindicaciones de esta patente sobre uso del láser no estaban bien definidas y otra empresa intentó registrar una nueva patente que entró en conflicto con algunas de las reivindicaciones de la primera. Tuvo lugar un procedimiento judicial y se dictó un fallo que ha sido apelado. Es en este contexto en el que surge el problema de la indefinición o ambigüedad de determinadas reivindicaciones como fuente de litigios judiciales cuando se pretende registrar nuevas patentes parecidas.

http://www.patents.com/policy-caching-apparatus-a-communicat...
FIELD OF THE INVENTION
The present invention relates to data communication and more particularly to policy management on the data communication.
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION
In a data communication network, the routing, bridging, switching, filtering, and auditing functions of protocol data units (e.g., data packets, cells, or frames which contain voice, video, or data information) are collectively handled by network policies.
(...)
Data packets are manipulated in a data communication network in a manner similar to that by which pieces of mail are delivered in a postal delivery system. Data packets, for example, are generated by many different types of devices and are placed onto a communication network. Typically, the data packets are concentrated into a forwarding device, such as a local bridge or router, and are then directed by size and destination over one or more media types (e.g., fiber optic) which are connected to destination devices that could be other larger or smaller bridges or routers. These destination devices then deliver the data packet to its terminal end point (i.e., the end user). Along the way the data communication network may perform policy checking (i.e., filtering and auditing/monitoring functions) with respect to the data packets. These routing, bridging, switching, filtering, and auditing functions are also governed by policy set forth by rules and procedures set by system administrators and the like. These rules and procedures are generally known as COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK POLICIES.
SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION
The present invention provides an network policy caching scheme which addresses the problem of enforcing policy at high data throughput rates by analyzing one PDU from a group of related PDUs to determine a network policy for the PDU, caching the relevant portion of the policy, and applying that cached policy to the other related PDUs without requiring a complete analysis of the other related PDUs.
In accordance with a first aspect of the invention, a POLICY CACHING METHOD is provided for use in a communication device. For example, the communication device may be a data network device, a computer, a monitoring device, a switch, a router, abridge, or a firewall. This method is performed by device-implemented steps in a series of distinct processing steps that can be implemented in one or more processors. An instance of protocol data unit (PDU) network policy from a plurality of policies which is to be applied to related-received PDUs is determined based on contents of one of the related-received PDUs. For example, when a PDU is received, its relevant policy is checked. This policy may be very broad and complex such that it requires significant analysis. If this received PDU is considered an instance of policy that is expected to occur many times, then it is a candidate for a cache operation. Examples of such policies are filtering (e.g., forward or not forward the PDU) and/or auditing (e.g., send a copy of the PDU to a third party). Preferably, this analysis for network policy is performed on the first PDU received. Subsequently, policy identification information identifying the instance of PDU policy is cached for futureapplication to other of the related-received PDUs.

Enlace sobre el trasfondo del conflicto jurídico:
http://in.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac./...
In this patent infringement action, plaintiffs American Medical Systems, Inc., and Laserscope appeal an order granting summary judgment of noninfringement to defendant Biolitec, Inc. The patent in suit, Laserscope's U.S. Patent No. 6,986,764 ("the '764 patent"), is entitled "Method and System for Photoselective Vaporization of the Prostate, and Other Tissue." It claims various methods and devices for vaporizing tissue by using laser radiation. The district court based its summary judgment order on its conclusion that Biolitec's accused device does not perform "photoselective vaporization of tissue," a term that is contained only in the preambles of the asserted claims. Because we conclude that the disputed preamble term does not limit the asserted claims, we reverse and remand.

Enlace sobre los antecedentes previos relacionados con el “sentido” de las reivindicaciones de patentes:
http://iplj.net/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/Article-PHIL...
Because the linguistic approach focuses on the language of the claims themselves, even inconsistent statements made during patent prosecution were disregarded by the Federal Circuit over the plain language of the claims.152 In Storage Technology Corp. v. Cisco Systems, Inc., the disputed claim terms were “caching policy identification information” and “network policy” 153 The accused infringer argued that the meaning of the claim was narrowed during prosecution.154 Specifically, the patentees stated that the network policy and the policy identification information are both cached.155 While the court acknowledged that this statement appears to limit the claim scope, it suggested that “it cannot do so absent some claim language referring to the caching of the instance of network policy.”156 Hence, the court concluded that an applicant’s erroneous or “inaccurate statement cannot override the claim language itself, which controls the bounds of the claim.”157
153 Id. at 830–31. In computers, a cache is a “small fast memory holding recently accessed data, designed to speed up subsequent access to the same data.” The Free On-Line Dictionary Of Computing, at http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?query=cache (last modified June 25, 1997).





Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Eso es!! Muchísimas gracias por la amplia y documenta respuesta