KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

bag tag license

Spanish translation: licencia (de sacos de semillas transgénicas para el consumo) o licencia "bag-tag"


11:44 Feb 2, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: bag tag license
This claim might best be thought of as one that distribution of a work by one
authorized to distribute it gives the recipient an implied license to use the work in any
way, absent explicit limitation in some way. The question, then is what sort of
limitation is required. In the particular context of label licenses, one commentator has
said that “[t]he question of whether a bag tag license affirmatively restricts
downstream use of the product or merely provides notice has not yet been addressed
in view of Quanta.69

GRACIAS:)
Gabriel R
Spanish translation:licencia (de sacos de semillas transgénicas para el consumo) o licencia "bag-tag"
Explanation:
Es un término utilizado en biotecnología y en el estudio de cultivos transgénicos que no tiene un equivalente exacto en español.

Los concesionarios de este tipo de licencia, tienen derecho a plantar semillas transgénicas específicas para su consumo pero no pueden cultivarlas para producir más semillas. Se llama "tag-bag" porque cada uno de los sacos lleva una etiqueta con el tipo de semilla transgénica que contiene.

"For farmers who use the seed primarily for food and feed, they are held by express license restrictions on seed bags, often referred to as a ***“bag-tag license”*** or a “seed-wrap license.”
Monsanto has brought cases against farmers it believes have
violated its bag-tag licenses.

These licenses cover a bag of genetically modified seed that is insect-resistant, herbicideresistant, or salinity-resistant. The particular gene in the seed that is susceptible to these factors has been modified. This genetically modified seed is then sold in a bag with a label, specifying that this seed can be used to produce food and feed, but cannot be used to grow more seed for planting. Farmers can plant the seed, but after
harvest they must sell the leftover seed as food or feed; they cannot replant it."

http://ir.lawnet.fordham.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=136...

"Do the panel think there is any difference between having a **bag-tag license** which says "Thou shalt not grow or reproduce this material later on other than to produce a consumption crop" and inserting a terminator gene in the material so that you can not do it anyway?"

"[...] existe una diferencia entre poseer una **licencia bag-tag** que diga "Quedan prohibidos el cultivo o la reproducción ulterior de este material salvo para la producción de cultivos de consumo", y la incorporación de un gen terminador en el material que de todas maneras impida hacerlo"?"

http://www.upov.org/export/sites/upov/es/documents/Symposium...

http://www.indret.com/pdf/873_es.pdf



Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4licencia (de sacos de semillas transgénicas para el consumo) o licencia "bag-tag"
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3"licencia de marca"Rosmu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"licencia de marca"


Explanation:
En este contexto, ese podría ser el equivalente.

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia (de sacos de semillas transgénicas para el consumo) o licencia "bag-tag"


Explanation:
Es un término utilizado en biotecnología y en el estudio de cultivos transgénicos que no tiene un equivalente exacto en español.

Los concesionarios de este tipo de licencia, tienen derecho a plantar semillas transgénicas específicas para su consumo pero no pueden cultivarlas para producir más semillas. Se llama "tag-bag" porque cada uno de los sacos lleva una etiqueta con el tipo de semilla transgénica que contiene.

"For farmers who use the seed primarily for food and feed, they are held by express license restrictions on seed bags, often referred to as a ***“bag-tag license”*** or a “seed-wrap license.”
Monsanto has brought cases against farmers it believes have
violated its bag-tag licenses.

These licenses cover a bag of genetically modified seed that is insect-resistant, herbicideresistant, or salinity-resistant. The particular gene in the seed that is susceptible to these factors has been modified. This genetically modified seed is then sold in a bag with a label, specifying that this seed can be used to produce food and feed, but cannot be used to grow more seed for planting. Farmers can plant the seed, but after
harvest they must sell the leftover seed as food or feed; they cannot replant it."

http://ir.lawnet.fordham.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=136...

"Do the panel think there is any difference between having a **bag-tag license** which says "Thou shalt not grow or reproduce this material later on other than to produce a consumption crop" and inserting a terminator gene in the material so that you can not do it anyway?"

"[...] existe una diferencia entre poseer una **licencia bag-tag** que diga "Quedan prohibidos el cultivo o la reproducción ulterior de este material salvo para la producción de cultivos de consumo", y la incorporación de un gen terminador en el material que de todas maneras impida hacerlo"?"

http://www.upov.org/export/sites/upov/es/documents/Symposium...

http://www.indret.com/pdf/873_es.pdf





M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
GRACIAS