KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

runt

Spanish translation: Året Runt (Cerveza finlandesa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runt
Spanish translation:Året Runt (Cerveza finlandesa)
Entered by: mgazitua

21:27 Feb 23, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: runt
Dear colleagues,

Found in a list of alcoholic beverages to be trademarked.

"... kirsch, liqueurs, piquette, perry, ***runt***, rice alcohol, sake, ..."

Many thanks,

Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile
mgazitua
Chile
Året Runt (Cerveza finlandesa)
Explanation:
Quizá sea esta cerveza finlandesa...
http://hiposurinatum.blogspot.com/2009/04/aret-runt.html

I hope it helps!Cheers!
Selected response from:

Melissa1927
Grading comment
Melissa,
Muchísimas gracias!
Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ron
eski
4Året Runt (Cerveza finlandesa)
Melissa1927


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ron


Explanation:
Could it be a TYPO for "rum"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-23 21:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.oami.europa.eu/copla/trademark/.../print;...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... curacao, digesters (liqueurs and spirits), brandy, gin, hydromel (mead), kirsch, liqueurs, piquette, perry, rum, rice alcohol, sake, spirits (beverages), vodka, ...
210 008174071 220 20/02/2009 442 07/12/2009 541 ELLE 521 0 ...esearch.oami.europa.eu/copla/.../2009_055En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... curacao, digesters (liqueurs and spirits), brandy, gin, hydromel (mead), kirsch, liqueurs, piquette, perry, rum, rice alcohol, sake, spirits (beverages), vodka, ...
Intellectual Property Office - Resultswww.ipo.gov.uk › ... › Find trade marks › By numberEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... curacao, digesters (liqueurs and spirits), brandy, gin, hydromel (mead), kirsch, liqueurs, piquette, perry, rum, rice alcohol, sake, spirits (beverages), vodka, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-23 21:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is it; see here: http://www.en.mktu.info/goods/33/ . Confirms your references!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles & also for the link. eski :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Året Runt (Cerveza finlandesa)


Explanation:
Quizá sea esta cerveza finlandesa...
http://hiposurinatum.blogspot.com/2009/04/aret-runt.html

I hope it helps!Cheers!


    Reference: http://hiposurinatum.blogspot.com/2009/04/aret-runt.html
Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Melissa,
Muchísimas gracias!
Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile