KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

estoppel

Spanish translation: preclusión, impedimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estoppel
Spanish translation:preclusión, impedimento
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:07 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: estoppel
Neither the execution of this letter agreement, nor the furnishing of any Confidential Information, will be construed as granting or conferring to the receiving party either expressly, by implication, ESTOPPEL or otherwise, any license or immunity under any copyright or other intellectual property right controlled by the disclosing party, except solely to effectuate the purpose of evaluating the Potential Transaction.
Carmen
preclusión, impedimento
Explanation:
West Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4preclusión, impedimento
Michael Powers (PhD)
5PRECLUSIÓNpeixe
5Impedimento legal / petición de inadmisibilidad /Impugnacion
AtEnEa
4desestimacion de una demanda
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preclusión, impedimento


Explanation:
West Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
6 hrs

agree  Amarilis Rodríguez: Cabanellas también :)
8 hrs

agree  xxx00000000: preclusión
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impedimento legal / petición de inadmisibilidad /Impugnacion


Explanation:
Dicc Juridico Alcaraz - Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PRECLUSIÓN


Explanation:
Es la traducción más exacta, pero habría que explicar en nota qué características tiene esta figura típicamente anglosajona en relación con el derecho latino-europeo.

peixe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestimacion de una demanda


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek