KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

input VAT recovery

Spanish translation: recuperación del IVA soportado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input VAT recovery
Spanish translation:recuperación del IVA soportado
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

15:22 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / VAT
English term or phrase: input VAT recovery
9. VAT
- Rates, payments: The Romanian VAT legislation generally follows the provisions of the EU Sixth VAT Directive.
A 19% VAT rate is applicable in Romania. Export of goods and services qualify as a VAT exempt operations with input VAT recovery .
VAT should be paid monthly by the 25th of the month following the month it relates to, except for the case of entities with annual turnover below EUR 100,000 for which the period may be the (calendar) quarter. The VAT reverse charge is not payable by a company, but only recordable as both input and output VAT with a neutral impact on cash-flows.
César Cornejo Fuster
recuperación del IVA soportado
Explanation:
This is the standard term in Spain and appears to be standard in other countries with VAT (Chile, Venezuela,...).
FYI, the opposit is "IVA repercutido" i.e. VAT charged on outputs, i.e. output VAT
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recuperación del IVA soportado
John Rynne
4 +4recuperación del IVA ingresadohecdan
4devolucion del IVA ingresado
MARCELO FLOR
4recuperación de la contribución del IVA
Eugenia Chavez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
input vat recovery
recuperación del IVA ingresado


Explanation:
supongo que es eso, a partir del inglés rumano

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Si, se refiere a la devolución del IVA, como ocurre aquí con las exportaciones. Saludos
2 mins
  -> gracias Marina, que nosotros sí que cumplimos con el fisco

agree  Adriana Torres
27 mins
  -> gracias adrito

agree  Graciela Fondo
29 mins
  -> gracias grafondo

agree  itatiencinas
46 mins
  -> gracias itati

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input vat recovery
devolucion del IVA ingresado


Explanation:
I saw it like this many times

MARCELO FLOR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input vat recovery
recuperación de la contribución del IVA


Explanation:
input tiene varios significados pero es este caso pienso que la mejor traduccion seria contribución.

Eugenia Chavez
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
input vat recovery
recuperación del IVA soportado


Explanation:
This is the standard term in Spain and appears to be standard in other countries with VAT (Chile, Venezuela,...).
FYI, the opposit is "IVA repercutido" i.e. VAT charged on outputs, i.e. output VAT


    Reference: http://www.cambrabcn.es/Castellano/Comerc_exterior/14a07e.ht...
    Reference: http://www.sii.cl/pagina/jurisprudencia/adminis/1999/ventas/...
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: Y más correcto todavía "Devolución del IVA soportado", según el formulario 308 de la Agencia Tributaria
15 mins
  -> Hay dos maneras de "recuperar" el IVA soportado: compensar contra IVA repercutido o pedir su devolución (si parece que no vas a tener suficiente IVA repercutido para poder compensar)

agree  raulruiz
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  lwi
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Palíndromo: SI. IVA soportado (en otros países IVA de compras), contrapuesto al IVA repercutido (IVA de ventas)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Soportado, sin duda alguna. En esto del IVA me parece que hay que sere muy específico.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias. Estoy de acuerdo. El IVA es un mundo aparte.