KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

solidarity surcharge

Spanish translation: recargo / suplemento de solidaridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solidarity surcharge
Spanish translation:recargo / suplemento de solidaridad
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:03 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation in Germany
English term or phrase: solidarity surcharge
1. DIVIDENDS
- Payment of dividends to German residents:
21,1% withholding tax rate (including solidarity surcharge). However, an exemption of 95% of domestic dividends applies from 2004.
- Payment of dividends to German non-residents:
General withholding tax is 21,1%., although an exemption of 95% of the foreign dividend applies from 2004.
According to the domestic law implementing the provisions of the EC Parent-Subsidiary Directive (90/435/EEC) in Germany, as amended with effect from 1 January 2005, no withholding tax is levied, on request, if:
l the subsidiary is subject to unlimited German tax liability;
César Cornejo Fuster
recargo / suplemento de solidaridad
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...
Selected response from:

raulruiz
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recargo / suplemento de solidaridad
raulruiz
3fondo de solidaridad
Valdes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondo de solidaridad


Explanation:
No soy una experta en el campo, pero me imagino podría tratarse de un fondo de solidaridad. Suerte!

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recargo / suplemento de solidaridad


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...

raulruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: según lo que tengo visto lo más usado es "recargo de solidaridad" =)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Magdalena!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, en mi opinión "recargo".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás!