KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

Internal Revenue bond

Spanish translation: conforme a un bono de Rentas Internas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internal Revenue bond
Spanish translation:conforme a un bono de Rentas Internas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:06 Apr 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Internal Revenue bond
Hola, espero que me puedan ayudar. No tengo idea de cómo traducir este término. La definición que encontré en inglés es la siguiente:

A class of federal bonds which guarantee, subject to the terms of the bonds, compliance of producers of distilled spirits, tobacco, etc., with applicable laws and regulations, as well as the payment to taxes.

Estoy traduciendo un documento sobre los impuestos que gravan a los cigarrillos y los productos de tabaco en California.

Contexto:

The following sales and distributions of cigarettes and tobacco products are generally not subject to the taxes although these transactions may be subject to reporting requirements.

Sale or gift of federally tax-free cigarettes or tobacco products when the cigarettes or tobacco products are delivered directly from the manufacturer under Internal Revenue bond to a veteran’s home of the State of California or a hospital or domiciliary facility of the United States Veterans’ Administration for gratuitous issue to veterans receiving hospitalization or domiciliary care.

Muchas gracias,

Marissa
Marissa Aguayo Gavilano
United Kingdom
conforme a un bono de Rentas Internas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conforme a un bono de Rentas Internas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
2con impuestos internos garantizados mediante una póliza de caución
patinba


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal revenue bond
conforme a un bono de Rentas Internas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
internal revenue bond
con impuestos internos garantizados mediante una póliza de caución


Explanation:
maybe this gives the right idea?

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81