exporter of record

Spanish translation: exportador en los registros (del interesado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exporter of record
Spanish translation:exportador en los registros (del interesado)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:14 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: exporter of record
Se trata de un contrato, y el contexto es el siguiente:

Customer shall be the exporter of record for and shall comply with all applicable export control statutes and regulations.

La estructura de la oración me lía un poco. ¿Alguna idea?
Keenan
exportador registrado
Explanation:
asi...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exportador registrado
Xenia Wong
4 +1exportador oficial
teju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exportador registrado


Explanation:
asi...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable, gaby.....xen

neutral  marybro: this word combination has a different connotation in some areas...at least on the US/Mexico border the adjective "registrado" in this word pairing might refer to a "credentialed" exporter, who may or may not be the exporter of record ...Saludos, Xen
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, marybro......could be.....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exportador oficial


Explanation:
My husband is an exporter, I just asked him what was the best way to translate this. He says the exporter of record is the one whose name is on all export documents (invoice, airway bill, packing list, etc.) the one responsible for the shipping, liability with customs, and compliance of all regulations.

El cliente será el exportador oficial y cumplirá con todos los estatutos y regulaciones de exportación pertinentes.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: saludos, teju
6 hrs
  -> From one border resident to another (ex-resident now), thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search