KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

scale-down

Spanish translation: reducción


02:46 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: scale-down
The health panel commends XXXXXs’ effective performance in upholding its commitment to sustainable development and public health protection, not only in the conduct of its business operations, but also in the manner by which it engages its various stakeholders throughout the scale-down project
analiar
Argentina
Spanish translation:reducción
Explanation:
...el proyecto de reducción.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Judith Payro
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reducción
Judith Payro
4reducir proporcionalmente
Maria Boschero
3desmantelar
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desmantelar


Explanation:
rebaja de tamano

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir proporcionalmente


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Larousse.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducción


Explanation:
...el proyecto de reducción.

Suerte!

Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
2 days17 hrs
  -> gracias!