KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

to reap the immense benefits which the merest bumpink must have

Spanish translation: paleto / patán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:country bumpkin
Spanish translation:paleto / patán
Entered by: JH Trads

02:10 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: to reap the immense benefits which the merest bumpink must have
did come upon the discovery he says he did, at the period designated-nearly eight years ago-how happens it that he took no steps, on the instant, to reap the immense benefits which the merest bumpink must have known
deborah
sacar inmensas ventajas como hasta el más paleto
Explanation:
lo hubiera sabido hacer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-23 04:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I adj fam pey (comentario) uncouth, ignorant
(comportamiento) unsophisticated
(gusto) tasteless

II m,f fam pey peasant, country bumpkin
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pale...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thnaks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sacar inmensas ventajas como hasta el más paletoJH Trads
4 +1cosechar los inmensos beneficios que cualquier patán hubiera sabido/conocidoxxxOso
4 +1llevarse los inmensos beneficios que cualquier ingenuo deberIa haber ...Refugio
4beneficiarse enormemente, como hubiera sabido hacer cualquier campesino/pajueranomargaret caulfield
2cosechar los enormes beneficios que el más simple patán debe haber conocido/ sabido
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cosechar los enormes beneficios que el más simple patán debe haber conocido/ sabido


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevarse los inmensos beneficios que cualquier ingenuo deberIa haber ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
515 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosechar los inmensos beneficios que cualquier patán hubiera sabido/conocido


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 02:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bump·kin
n.
An awkward, unsophisticated person; a yokel.

The noun bumpkin has one meaning:

Meaning #1: not very intelligent or interested in culture
  Synonyms: yokel, rube, hick, yahoo, hayseed, chawbacon

Español (Spanish)
n. - patán, palurdo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

patán.
(De pata).
1. m. coloq. Aldeano o rústico.
2. m. coloq. Hombre zafio y tosco. U. t. c. adj.
DRAE©


xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buena semana para mi pal, Al ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiarse enormemente, como hubiera sabido hacer cualquier campesino/pajuerano


Explanation:
Mi versión.


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacar inmensas ventajas como hasta el más paleto


Explanation:
lo hubiera sabido hacer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-23 04:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I adj fam pey (comentario) uncouth, ignorant
(comportamiento) unsophisticated
(gusto) tasteless

II m,f fam pey peasant, country bumpkin
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pale...


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnaks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards: paleto me gusta :)
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias Penelope :-)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs