KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

take five

Spanish translation: dejado sin conocimiento


23:16 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: take five
Es un comic: CLOSE on the goon taking five under the crushing blow of Peter’s fist.
Maria Bruno
Spanish translation:dejado sin conocimiento
Explanation:
the goon will be taking a five minute nap because he is knocked unconscious
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dejado sin conocimientoRefugio
3 +3descansar 5 minutos
Ana Brassara
4fuera de combate
Leopoldo Gurman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descansar 5 minutos


Explanation:
take five rest for five minutes, take a break We've been working hard this morning. Let's take five.

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id589.htm

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

neutral  Refugio: That's what it usually means, but "under the crushing blow of Peter's fist" gives us to understand that the five-minute break is involuntary
37 mins

agree  AleTolj: Se puede poner la frase entre comillas para indicar ironía! Estoy de acuerdo con Ruth y creo q en el original también se ve algo de irónico.
19 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dejado sin conocimiento


Explanation:
the goon will be taking a five minute nap because he is knocked unconscious

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: En efecto.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo

agree  Alejandra Vega: Efectivamente, una excelente interpretación de la imagen.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Quimera

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
52 mins
  -> O sea, lo noquearon

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: O simplemente "inconsciente" =:)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  daviniact
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Davinia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuera de combate


Explanation:
Otra opción =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4