International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

quell

Spanish translation: calmar, mitigar (un dolor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quell
Spanish translation:calmar, mitigar (un dolor)
Entered by: xxxOso

18:05 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: quell
a pain
Steve
calmar, mitigar (un dolor)
Explanation:
Hola Steve,
Una idea, según el S&S.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 18:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quell 2. calmar, mitigar (un dolor)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

mitigar.
(Del lat. mitigÇre).
1. tr. Moderar, aplacar, disminuir o suavizar algo riguroso o áspero. U. t. c. prnl.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 20:30:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quell
2. To ***pacify; quiet***: finally quelled the children\'s fears.
Español (Spanish)
v. tr. - reprimir, sofocar, ****calmar, mitigar****
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calmar, mitigar (un dolor)xxxOso
4aliviar (un dolor)Refugio


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calmar, mitigar (un dolor)


Explanation:
Hola Steve,
Una idea, según el S&S.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 18:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quell 2. calmar, mitigar (un dolor)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

mitigar.
(Del lat. mitigÇre).
1. tr. Moderar, aplacar, disminuir o suavizar algo riguroso o áspero. U. t. c. prnl.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 20:30:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quell
2. To ***pacify; quiet***: finally quelled the children\'s fears.
Español (Spanish)
v. tr. - reprimir, sofocar, ****calmar, mitigar****
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language



xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Difícil sin contexto
31 mins
  -> Así es. Muchas gracias, Sislutl ¶:^)

neutral  Refugio: I am not sure on this one, but I think quell means to completely allay or overcome the pain, not just mitigate or diminish it.. ;~}
2 hrs
  ->  Hola Ruth, considero tu punto de vista pero no lo comparto. Por favor lee la notita que agregué arriba. Gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliviar (un dolor)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PrensaLibre.com - Tenis: Justine Henin espera aliviar dolor con un ... - [ Translate this page ]
Tenis: Justine Henin espera aliviar dolor con un galardón ... Luis Figo tiene
vía libre; Tenis: Justine Henin espera aliviar dolor con un galardón ...
www.prensalibre.com/pl/2005/junio/02/115713.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Expertos defienden terapia neuroestimulación aliviar dolor crónico ... - [ Translate this page ]
Expertos defienden que la terapia de neuroestimulación puede \'aliviar\' el dolor
crónico cuando \'falla\' la medicación.
www.webdehogar.com/noticias/0411/03201120.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

YOGA PARA ALIVIAR DOLOR DE ESPALDA - [ Translate this page ]
YOGA PARA ALIVIAR DOLOR DE ESPALDA Oniro. ... ESPALDA SIN DOLOR. Ejercicios sencillos
para una espalda activa y sana, ESPALDA SIN DOLOR. ...
www.agapea.com/ YOGA-PARA-ALIVIAR-DOLOR-DE-ESPALDA-n85883i.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Frida Kaplan-Eutonía:, Qué es la Eutonía La Eutonía y el Dolor La ... - [ Translate this page ]
... precisión, percepción bebe, bebé, salud para el bebé, salud para futura mamá,
futura mama, conciencia vivencial, Aliviar dolor propias del embarazo, ...
www.fridakaplan-eutonia.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

DOLOR DE ESPALDA - [ Translate this page ]
Si no consigue aliviar el dolor de espalda con las medidas caseras, consulte a
su médico y él ... Medicamentos con receta diseñados para aliviar el dolor, ...
www.ecomedic.com/em/doloespa.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44