KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

caulk gun

Spanish translation: pistola selladora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caulk gun
Spanish translation:pistola selladora
Entered by: Rene Ron

14:03 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: caulk gun
Peter is holding a blue gel gun up, same standard issue gun we will see in later issues, like a caulk gun worn in a holster.
Maria Bruno
selladora
Explanation:
pistola selladora
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
GRACIASSSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3selladora
Rene Ron
5selladoraXavier Fitó
4pistola de enmasillar
Ludovic Lafrogne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selladora


Explanation:
pistola selladora

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIASSSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó: tu estabas antes. :D
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xavier. Eres muy amable.

agree  Roberto Hall: pistola selladora
38 mins
  -> Gracias, amigo Roberto.

agree  Fanny_C
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selladora


Explanation:
pues eso, una pistola para aplicar silicona o pasta para sellar.


    Reference: http://www.blackanddecker.com/ProjectCenter/DocumentView.asp...
Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistola de enmasillar


Explanation:
x

Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench