KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

to freak out

Spanish translation: ponerse histérico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to freak out
Spanish translation:ponerse histérico

10:34 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: to freak out
How do you say this in spanish?
As in:
My boyfriend just freaked out when I told him he wasn't my only love.

Nancy
Nancy
se puso histérico
Explanation:
just another option
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo! What a great team of professionals you are!! Thanks to all! This is my first time in this site... and I'm already hooked!!
Nancy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2volverse loco
Michel34
5 +1quedarse flipado, alucinar
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +1Quedarse de una piezaolv10siq
4 +2Volverse loco, enloquecerse, desesperarse, chiflarse, ponerse chiflado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Se trastornó, se descompuso, se alteróolv10siq
4 +1quedarse helado (se quedó helado)xxxPaul Roige
5enloqueció
Irecu
4se puso histéricoJH Trads
4alucinarjjsamor
5 -1Quedó consternadoolv10siq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volverse loco


Explanation:
using the context given, you could say:

My novio se volvió loco cuando le dije que él no era mi único amor.

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
18 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volverse loco, enloquecerse, desesperarse, chiflarse, ponerse chiflado


Explanation:
y muchas mas.

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with any of these options. The translation given by Vox (alucinarse) does not fit in this context.
4 mins
  -> Yes, I hear this every day and always with this meaning. It is a common verb in colloquial english.

agree  Jorge Vergeli: seem most appropiate
1 hr
  -> Thanks.:))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enloqueció


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alucinar


Explanation:

mi novio alucinó cuando...

jjsamor

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedarse helado (se quedó helado)


Explanation:
Hola, I respectfully disagree with Robert, it's a matter of degree anyway. Although somehow slangy, one indeed can use the "alucinado" sense in this context (something like this can hit you as hard as the strongest Tangier joint, so to speak...) , but then I prefer "quedarse helado" (petrified). Dunno, my wife tells me that and, man, "me quedo helado". Anger, perhaps, comes after the initial surprise. Not that I know though, thank goddess...Good luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se trastornó, se descompuso, se alteró


Explanation:
Mi novio se trastornó/descompuso/alteró/perturbó, cuando le dije que no era mi único amor.

Otra opción a las muchas que ya tienes.

Good luck!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quedó consternado


Explanation:
Consternar=Conturbar mucho y abatir el ánimo.
Conturbar=Alterar, turbar, inquietar,intranquilizar, alterar el ánimo.
DRAE

Es otra opción que creo puede ser muy válida en este contexto.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: I think that "consternado" is much more formal than "freak out".
12 mins
  -> Yes, maybe the register is too high for this context

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedarse flipado, alucinar


Explanation:
In Spain, we would say: "Mi novio se quedó flipado cuando le dije que él no era mi único amante" or "Mi novio alucinó cuando..." We could also say "A mi novio le dió un patatús cuando..."

All these are colloquial expressions, and I think they quite suit the context.


    Native Spanish speaker.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: For Spain perfect. I dont know for the rest of the Spanish-speaking countries
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ésta es mi aportación. Supongo que en los demás países tendrán otras formas de expresarlo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quedarse de una pieza


Explanation:
Es otra expresión muy usada en España que en pocas palabras viene a decir que "el novio se quedó pasmado, atónito, sin habla."
"Mi novio se quedó de una pieza cuando le dije que no era mi único amor".

Es otra sugerencia más que espero te sirva.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
44 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se puso histérico


Explanation:
just another option


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo! What a great team of professionals you are!! Thanks to all! This is my first time in this site... and I'm already hooked!!
Nancy