KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

the curtains creak open

Spanish translation: las cortinas se abren con un crujido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the curtains creak open
Spanish translation:las cortinas se abren con un crujido
Entered by: Chelin

22:28 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: the curtains creak open
the curtains creak open and radiant evening light streams into the cluttered room.

Preferentemente literal. Qué estructura utilizarían en españolo para transmitir las mismas implicancias de la construcción del inglés. Es para trabajo de investigación. Muchísimas gracias...
Lakasa Stnorden
las cortinas se abren con un crujido
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
gracias chelin!!! gracias a todos... saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4las cortinas crujen al abrirseCarmen Riadi
4 +2las cortinas se abren con un crujidoChelin
2las cortinas se abrieron crujiendoRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las cortinas se abren con un crujido


Explanation:
another option

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias chelin!!! gracias a todos... saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
4 mins
  -> gracias! Felices Fiestas!

agree  Coral Getino
4 hrs
  -> gracias! Felices Fiestas!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
las cortinas se abrieron crujiendo


Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-23 22:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: In the present tense, this would be "se abren crujiendo".

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las cortinas crujen al abrirse


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Noemi. Que tengas una linda Navidad!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, José Arnoldo. Felices fiestas!

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria y Feliz Navidad!

agree  Sylvia Serratosa
1 day22 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Sylvia. Felices fiestas!