KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

I snapped open

Spanish translation: lo abrí de un golpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I snapped it open
Spanish translation:lo abrí de un golpe
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:20 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: I snapped open
I snapped open the cylinder

Preferentemente literal. Con qué estructura del español traducirían esta expresión del inglés??? Es para un trabajo de investigación. Gracias a todos x colaborar. Feliz año!!!
Lakasa Stnorden
lo abrí de un golpe
Explanation:
Mi opción..
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lo abrí de un golpe
Caro Friszman
4lo abrí con un chasquidoChelin
4Separe bruscamente/rompi
Irina Komoliatova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i snapped open
lo abrí de un golpe


Explanation:
Mi opción..

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia : )

agree  Carmen Riadi
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen : )

agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina : )

agree  Noemí Busnelli
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Noemí : )

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina : )

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i snapped open
Separe bruscamente/rompi


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i snapped open
lo abrí con un chasquido


Explanation:
otra opción

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28