International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

rang me out of a dreamless oblivion

Spanish translation: el sonido del teléfono me devolvió a la realidad


19:41 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: rang me out of a dreamless oblivion
The phone rang me out of a dreamless oblivion at seven-fifteen.
Cómo transmitirían las mismas implicancias de esta estructura en español?? Preferentemente traducción literal. Pregunta para proyecto de investigación.
Muchas gracias.
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:el sonido del teléfono me devolvió a la realidad
Explanation:
o me sacó del limbo/ un estado casi semi inconsciencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 48 mins (2005-12-28 20:30:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2me despertó de una inconciencia profunda
Paola C.
4 +1el sonido del teléfono me devolvió a la realidad
Cecilia Della Croce
4El telefono me ha despertado de un olvido profundo
Robert Roata
3El sonido del telefono me saco de un olvido desvelado.connyfernandez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El telefono me ha despertado de un olvido profundo


Explanation:
Podrias usar este fragmento.

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me despertó de una inconciencia profunda


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Hunter: o inconsciencia casi infinita (como "stare into the oblivion"=mirar al infinito)
3 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El sonido del telefono me saco de un olvido desvelado.


Explanation:
You asked for a literal translation, ojala te sirva.

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el sonido del teléfono me devolvió a la realidad


Explanation:
o me sacó del limbo/ un estado casi semi inconsciencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 48 mins (2005-12-28 20:30:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Muy buenas opciones! :O)
44 mins
  -> gracias, Ma Teresa