KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

stitch your poor fingers to the bone

Spanish translation: Trabajo hasta partirse/quebrarse los dedos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stitch your poor fingers to the bone
Spanish translation:Trabajo hasta partirse/quebrarse los dedos
Entered by: connyfernandez

19:55 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: stitch your poor fingers to the bone
You need not stitch your poor fingers to the bone

Cómo transmitirían las mismas implicancias de esta estructura en español?? Preferentemente traducción literal. Pregunta para proyecto de investigación.
Muchas gracias.
Lakasa Stnorden
Trabajó hasta quebrarse / romperse los huesos.
Explanation:
Nunca escuche la expesion "stitch your fingers to the bone" siempre he escuchado "work your fingers to the bone."
Selected response from:

connyfernandez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Trabajó hasta quebrarse / romperse los huesos.connyfernandez
4te has cosido tus pobres deditos hasta el hueso
Eugenio Llorente
4suturar tus pobres dedos al huesoMaría Roberto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suturar tus pobres dedos al hueso


Explanation:
Más literal: imposible. ¡ Suerte!

María Roberto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te has cosido tus pobres deditos hasta el hueso


Explanation:
Si es literal, esta podría ser una posibilidad

Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trabajó hasta quebrarse / romperse los huesos.


Explanation:
Nunca escuche la expesion "stitch your fingers to the bone" siempre he escuchado "work your fingers to the bone."

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Marga