KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

kissing them all alive (ver ?)

Spanish translation: reviviéndolos/haciéndolos revivir/devolviéndoles la vida con un beso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kissing them all alive (ver ?)
Spanish translation:reviviéndolos/haciéndolos revivir/devolviéndoles la vida con un beso
Entered by: Laura Iglesias

19:48 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: kissing them all alive (ver ?)
And when her father finally did come and kiss them, he was like the handsome prince, thought Laura, kissing them all alive.
¿Qué recurso(s) del español consideran como equivalente más adecuado para transmitir las mismas implicancias de esta estructura del inglés? Pregunta para proyecto de investigación.
Muchas gracias.
Lakasa Stnorden
Reviviéndolos/haciéndolos revivir /devolviéndoles la vida con un beso
Explanation:
suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-29 09:06:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Lakasa y Feliz Añor!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
me agrada. saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reviviéndolos/haciéndolos revivir /devolviéndoles la vida con un beso
Laura Iglesias
4 +1devolviendo la vida con un besos // sus besos
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4 +1volviéndolos a la vida con un beso
Marina Soldati
3Las revivio con un besoconnyfernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volviéndolos a la vida con un beso


Explanation:
Una idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Me gusta
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devolviendo la vida con un besos // sus besos


Explanation:
despertando la vida con sus besos

mis sug. ^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: diría "devolviéndoles "
7 mins
  -> gcs Agustina ^_^

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Las revivio con un beso


Explanation:
La traduccion es un poco literal, pero ojala te sirva.

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reviviéndolos/haciéndolos revivir /devolviéndoles la vida con un beso


Explanation:
suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-29 09:06:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Lakasa y Feliz Añor!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
me agrada. saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Torres
9 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año!

agree  Carmen Riadi
32 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año!

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año!