KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

book fell open at

Spanish translation: el libro se abrió


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book fell open at
Spanish translation:el libro se abrió
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

19:40 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: book fell open at
The book fell open at the map of the city.

¿Qué recurso(s) del español considera que sería el equivalente más cercano para resolver la traslación de todos los matices de la siguiente estructura del inglés?”. Trabajo de investigación. Muchísimas gracias.
Lakasa Stnorden
el libro se abrió
Explanation:
n-a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-12-30 19:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
de acuerdo. muchas gracias por todos los comentarios tan interesantes. saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8el libro se abrió
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +3el libro se abrió en...
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5 +3al caer, el libro se abrió en la página del mapa..
Ana Brassara
5el libro cayó y se abrió justo en el mapa.....Noemí Busnelli
5el libro cayó abierto en (tal página/la [misma] página del mapa)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
el libro se abrió


Explanation:
n-a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-12-30 19:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
de acuerdo. muchas gracias por todos los comentarios tan interesantes. saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino: Si, "al caer, el libro se abrió"
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Sol: Para Coral: el libro no necesariamente se cayó.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Riadi
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Graciela Guzman
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: OK
1 hr
  -> Gracias

neutral  Marcelo González: el libro se abrió = the book opened (The idea of "fell" should somehow be included.)
2 hrs

agree  David Heim
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Satto (Roberto): Estoy de acuerdo con Marcelo y el "fell" a donde "cayo" ?
3 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al caer, el libro se abrió en la página del mapa..


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
0 min

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 min

agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

disagree  Sol: "to fall open" does not mean it fell
2 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto): Yo creo que en este caso es claro que el libro cayo
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el libro se abrió en...


Explanation:
...el mapa de la ciudad

una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-30 19:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en la página del mapa, perdón :O

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: exacto
3 mins

agree  Egmont
39 mins

agree  Chelin: sí, sin necesidad de que se cayera
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: el libro se abrió en el mapa (de la cuidad) = the book opened at/to the map (of the city). If said like this, it sounds somewhat mysterious (which may or may not be the intention of the source text). The idea of "fell" should somehow be included.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el libro cayó abierto en (tal página/la [misma] página del mapa)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-30 22:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When books "fall open" they often do so quite literally, from a shelf/bookcase.

Another option might be one with a different word order: "cayó abierto el libro en la página del mapa"

DE FAULKNER "Mi madre es un pez." Es la frase en la que ***cayó abierto el libro*** y leyó Benet;considerándolo una revelación....
http://javiermarias.es/foro/printthread.php?TopicID=145

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: You could be holding it in your hand and let it open by itself, and still say "it fell open at". Example: http://www.meridianmagazine.com/turninghearts/021122bookfell...
4 mins
  -> Your site is from the Latter Day Saints. It says "....there really are angels guiding this work!” In the context of religion (with angels and such) indeed, anything is possible. When books truly "fall open" they often do so off a shelf/bookcase.

agree  Susy Ordaz
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Susy!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el libro cayó y se abrió justo en el mapa.....


Explanation:
una idea

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20