KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

with the interesting addition that

Spanish translation: con el aliciente de que,


17:17 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: with the interesting addition that
Venuti speaks of very similar current figures for Italy, with the interesting addition that, if we restrict ourselves to literary texts, translation accounts for between 50% and 90% of published books, depending on the publisher.
Natalia
Spanish translation:con el aliciente de que,
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la mejor respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4con el aliciente de que,
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
5con el interés adicionalelere
5agregando un dato interesante, que
Henry Hinds
3 -1con el suplementario interesante
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con el aliciente de que,


Explanation:


Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la mejor respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gómez: Me gusta mucho esta opción.
31 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez: Coincido totalmente. Ondo izan :)
22 hrs
  -> berdin!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agregando un dato interesante, que


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con el suplementario interesante


Explanation:
me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-03 07:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con el suplemento interesante"
podría ser mejor (o más común por lo menos).
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "con el...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "suplem...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22con+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22con+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Ardans: Lo siento, pero "suplementario" es un adjetivo, y lo estás usando como sustantivo. Además, esta frase no es natural en español.
6 hrs
  -> Se usa "suplementario" como sustantivo en la frase http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "con el...

2 days45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con el interés adicional


Explanation:
podría introducirse con "presenta" "suma" "brinda" además el/como interés adicional....

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Henry Hinds