KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

without for all that making it any less God's

Spanish translation: sin que por ello sea menos suya (de Dios)


18:36 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: without for all that making it any less God's
This sacrilegious joy of substituting one's own face for God's--without for all that making it any less God's--is the real reward of the translator, though he too may (innocently or hypocritically) seem to be frightened by it.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:sin que por ello sea menos suya (de Dios)
Explanation:
posiblemente?
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sin que por ello sea menos suya (de Dios)
Lorenia de la Vega
4sin hacerlo menos el rostro de Dios por todo ello
Nicholas Ferreira
4sin, a fin de cuentas, hacerla menos la cara de DiosRefugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without for all that making it any less god's
sin, a fin de cuentas, hacerla menos la cara de Dios


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without for all that making it any less god's
sin que por ello sea menos suya (de Dios)


Explanation:
posiblemente?

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: This sounds pretty good to me.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicholas!

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Annisa. :)

agree  Egmont: Me suena mejor que las otras propuestas...
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  kurecova
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karin!

agree  NetTra: Quizá lo completaría con menos "obra" suya... Pero suena bastante bien.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! Sí, también me gusta, aunque son matices, porque no me queda muy clara si es su obra o su cara... "any less God's face" o "any less God's work".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without for all that making it any less god's
sin hacerlo menos el rostro de Dios por todo ello


Explanation:
Another option.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12