KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

to show through

Spanish translation: dejar traslucir


21:42 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: to show through
...many of the better-known translator poets tend to impose their own style so thoroughly on the translation that all poems in translation, whoever the original poet, resemble poems by the translator. The poet translator should allow the original poet to show through. He or she should remain...
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:dejar traslucir
Explanation:
...debe dejar traslucir al poeta original.

Mi sugerencia. ¡Interesante tu traducción eh!
Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dejar traslucirNetTra
3 +2debe transmitir el estilo del poeta
Maryán López
4que se revele
Claudia Guiraldes
4dejar entreverxxxElChe
4trasparentarJH Trads
4translucirse, transparentarse
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dejar traslucir


Explanation:
...debe dejar traslucir al poeta original.

Mi sugerencia. ¡Interesante tu traducción eh!
Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
4 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo =)

agree  Lorenia de la Vega: Esta traducción es la que más me ha gustado. Intentaba pensar en algo como "dejar intuir" pero no queda tan bien.
5 mins
  -> Investigué el verbo "traslucir" en la RAE pensando en eso precisamente y creo que así se transmite esta idea. Gracias Lorenia =)

agree  delat
39 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Haydee
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Haydee ;-)

agree  Cándida Artime
2 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasparentar


Explanation:
hth

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debe transmitir el estilo del poeta


Explanation:
una idea que seguro que es lo que le gustaría al poeta

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: I think this one sounds much less literal while perfectly conveying the idea.
5 hrs
  -> thanks jan

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: De acuerdo con Jan. No estamos hablando de vestidos.
16 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar entrever


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se revele


Explanation:
que el peota original se revele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-24 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...a traves del poeta traductor

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8