Miss her, Catullus?

Spanish translation: N. de T.

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: Miss her, Catullus?
This most ambitious and impossible undertaking to transfer everything intact has brilliant successes like "Miss her, Catullus" for the famous "Mise Catulle." Here, both the single sound and the whole poem enter into the translation because "missing her" is indeed at the root of Catullus' misery.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:N. de T.
Explanation:
No veo otra solución que explicar que "mise" suena casí igual a "miss her" en inglés y dar el significado de "miss her".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4miss her, Catullus? + N. de T.
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4 +3N. de T.
GoodWords


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miss her, catullus?
N. de T.


Explanation:
No veo otra solución que explicar que "mise" suena casí igual a "miss her" en inglés y dar el significado de "miss her".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
12 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: No veo otro camino que la inefable nota.
14 mins

agree  Carmen Quiñones
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miss her, catullus?
miss her, Catullus? + N. de T.


Explanation:
Se refiere al principio del Canto 8 de Catulo y la citación exacta es "Miser Catulle" ( (que explica todavía mejor la semejanza entre el latín y la "traducción" en inglés "Miss her, Catullus" (le echas de menos (España)/ la extrañas (América del Sur)).

Estoy de acuerdo que tendrás que dar una explicación de por qué "Miss her, Catullus" es una traducción no fiel per sí "brillante" del latín "Miser Catulle", que en realidad quiere decir "Desgraciado Catulo".

Buena suerte!



    Reference: http://www.catulo.com/008.shtml
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/245/92.html
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María Teresa!

agree  Marc Figueras
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc!

agree  Pablo Bouvier: si, la nota del T. es la única solución viable. Me recuerda la traduccióm del título de cierta obra de Oscar Wilde, brillante también...
1 day 37 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, te refieres Pablo a The importance of being Ernest?
1 day 2 hrs