KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

works down to

Spanish translation: se dirige hacia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:works down to
Spanish translation:se dirige hacia
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

20:00 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: works down to
Translation starts out from a given articulated structure and works down to what I have called the genetic code of the work or its creative core, whereas original writing would seem to begin with a vague energy and work wholly toward the articulation of surface and structure.
marisolsuarez
se dirige hacia
Explanation:
y se dirige hacia lo que yo...
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se dirige hacia
Carmen Hernaiz
4se va reduciendo
xxxElChe
4se va resumiendo
xxxElChe
4se va desglosando hacia lo que yo llamo..
Lydia De Jorge
4desenlace en
Cor Stephan van Eijden
4opera hacia
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opera hacia


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desenlace en


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-11-17 20:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desenlaza en

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se va desglosando hacia lo que yo llamo..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se dirige hacia


Explanation:
y se dirige hacia lo que yo...

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fabio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se va reduciendo


Explanation:
y se va reduciendo hasta lo que yo llamo



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se va resumiendo


Explanation:
THAT'S the word I was looking for!

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish