KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

balancing

Spanish translation: equilibrando

23:43 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: balancing
Lines which cause a frisson in the initiate may cause less committed readers to complain of impoverished description:

Halt sont li pui e li val tenebros,
Les roches bises, li destreit merveillos.

To say that hills separating France from Spain are high and the valleys dark would seem no great contribution to literature, but these lines, which become a variable refrain in the poem, make the very landscape participate in the drama. "Halt sunt li pui" suggests the aspirations of the Franks and the difficulty of realization; "tenebros," balancing "halt," suggest not just darkness but the fear of what may be concealed by shadows. The sound of "roches" in the next line....
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:equilibrando
Explanation:
me parece adecuado
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equilibrando
Ricardo Falconi
4 +2que da (un) equilibrio
NetTra
3al conferirle un matiz dramático a ...
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equilibrando


Explanation:
me parece adecuado

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  fabio_torn
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabio

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 7 mins
  -> gracias Lydia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que da (un) equilibrio


Explanation:
xxx que da (un) equilibrio a xxx
xxx que ayuda a equilibrar (el) xxx

Sólo opciones.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
38 mins
  -> Gracias :D

agree  kurecova
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Karin =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al conferirle un matiz dramático a ...


Explanation:
"balancing" en este caso suena a que equilibra la falta de dramatismo de la mera quietud. Es una opinión.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76