tantamount

Spanish translation: es lo mismo que...

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Translation
English term or phrase: tantamount
To identify a series of words as the first five numerals is, of course, tantamount to translating them.


Mi opción fue equivalente, pero no es la adecuada. Cualquier ayuda será de utilidad. gracias
glivellara
Spanish translation:es lo mismo que...
Explanation:
tantamount means equivalent in value, significance, or effect

Identificar una serie de palabras como los....es lo mismo que traducirlas.
O equivale a traducirlas/vale lo mismo que/significa...etc.

Me parece que no hay mucho más.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casi como . . .
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1es lo mismo que...
Mariana Solanet
3 +1equivalente
a05
4igual que
xxxElChe
3esencialmente equivalente
Christina Keating


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esencialmente equivalente


Explanation:
es tan bueno como algo...es casi como algo más.

Christina Keating
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalente


Explanation:
This dictionary supports you


    Reference: http://www.efn.org/~newslett/dictionary/t.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Christina Keating: I think the word carried a meaning more similar to "almost equivalent."
5 hrs
  -> thank you, in this context maybe

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es lo mismo que...


Explanation:
tantamount means equivalent in value, significance, or effect

Identificar una serie de palabras como los....es lo mismo que traducirlas.
O equivale a traducirlas/vale lo mismo que/significa...etc.

Me parece que no hay mucho más.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip Mariana, clara tu explicación!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igual que


Explanation:
...es, por supuesto, igual que traducirlas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 01:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tan‧ta‧mount  /ˈtæntəˌmaʊnt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[tan-tuh-mount] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–adjective equivalent, as in value, force, effect, or signification: His angry speech was tantamount to a declaration of war.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1635–45; adj. use of obs. n.: that which amounts to as much, itself n. use of obs. v.: to amount to as much < AF tant amunter or It tanto montare to amount to as much. See tanto, amount]


—Synonyms See equal.


xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casi como . . .


Explanation:
So, how d'you like'em apples?

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs