KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

I choose and cadence

Spanish translation: (soy yo) quien elige y define la cadencia

01:12 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: I choose and cadence
Edmond Jabes has the narrator of The Book of Questions ask his protagonist: "Have I betrayed you YUkel?" The answer has to be: "I have certainly betrayed you," for writing cannot but betray experience:

It is I who force you to walk. I sow your steps,
And I think, I speak for you. I choose and cadence.
For I am writing
and you are the wound.
Have I betrayed you, Yukel?
I have certainly betrayed you.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:(soy yo) quien elige y define la cadencia
Explanation:
Quedaría algo así como:
"Yo soy quien te impulsa a caminar, quien tus pasos siembra,
quien por ti habla y piensa, quien elige y define la cadencia.
..."
Es sólo una posibilidad. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(soy yo) quien elige y define la cadencia
Mónica Algazi
4decido y pongo conclusion
yayeboy
4Soy yo quien decide e impone el ritmo.
NetTra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i choose and cadence
Soy yo quien decide e impone el ritmo.


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i choose and cadence
(soy yo) quien elige y define la cadencia


Explanation:
Quedaría algo así como:
"Yo soy quien te impulsa a caminar, quien tus pasos siembra,
quien por ti habla y piensa, quien elige y define la cadencia.
..."
Es sólo una posibilidad. Suerte!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: Me gusta !
10 mins
  -> Gracias, garci.

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia.

agree  kironne
1 day 38 mins
  -> Gracias, kironne.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i choose and cadence
decido y pongo conclusion


Explanation:
El original dice "i choose THE cadence" o "i choose AND cadence?" Porque 'eligo la cadenzia,' etc. implica el primero. Si es el segundo, aqui el nombre 'cadence' se usa como un verbo, y como viene del latino 'cadere' o caer, la idea es de dar una conclusion a una cancion o una frase de musica. Entonces, quizas finalizar, concluir, completar, poner o llevar a una conclusion comunica mejor la idea. Tampoco diria 'soy yo quien...' porque en el ingles no se repite el 'It is I who...'


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9018490
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/candence
yayeboy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish