KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

rather than taste

Spanish translation: (este hecho), más que el gusto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rather than taste
Spanish translation:(este hecho), más que el gusto
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

12:19 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: rather than taste
Obviously, without the fine craft of using rhyme naturally and invisibly, a rhyming translation is impossible. Few contemporary poets have such craft, and this fact, rather than taste, is responsible for the scarcity of translations in rhyme.
marisolsuarez
(este hecho), más que el gusto
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(este hecho), más que el gusto
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2más que el buen o mal gusto
Mijail06
3en lugar de criterio
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(este hecho), más que el gusto


Explanation:
-

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
6 mins

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
57 mins

agree  AleTolj
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en lugar de criterio


Explanation:
una opción....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
más que el buen o mal gusto


Explanation:
(del traductor)

Mijail06
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: sí, el buen o mal gusto del traductor
7 mins

agree  NetTra
3 hrs