KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Career Programs and University Transfer Arrangements

Spanish translation: Programas de formación profesional y acuerdos de transferencia universitaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Career Programs and University Transfer Arrangements
Spanish translation:Programas de formación profesional y acuerdos de transferencia universitaria
Entered by: Olivia Bravo

21:30 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Education
English term or phrase: Career Programs and University Transfer Arrangements
Context: The university offers "career programs, academic enrichment, science technology, university transfer arrangements,
Director1
Programas profesionales y acuerdos de transferencia universitaria
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-03-15 21:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O programas "de estudios profesionales", suena mejor.

Nota: Esto es una respuesta alternativa. No una explicación.
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Programas profesionales y acuerdos de transferencia universitaria
Olivia Bravo
4programas de estudios de profesion/carrera y arreglos de traslados
Lydia De Jorge
4programas profesionales y arreglos de transferencia de universidades
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career programs and university transfer arrangements
programas profesionales y arreglos de transferencia de universidades


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career programs and university transfer arrangements
Programas profesionales y acuerdos de transferencia universitaria


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-03-15 21:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O programas "de estudios profesionales", suena mejor.

Nota: Esto es una respuesta alternativa. No una explicación.

Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "Programas de Formación profesional "?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Calvo Valdivielso: Muy bien, Gatuna. Yo diría mejor "acuerdos de traslados entre universidades"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career programs and university transfer arrangements
programas de estudios de profesion/carrera y arreglos de traslados


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62