KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

entitle

Spanish translation: garantiza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitle
Spanish translation:garantiza
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

02:33 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: entitle
Remember that college education does not ENTITLE you to an elite job...

I know the meaning but don´t know how to translate it.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
garantiza
Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

entitle
Synonyms: accredit, allow, authorize, empower, enable, enfranchise, fit for, let, license, make eligible, permit, qualify for, rate, warrant

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/entitle

warrant
garantizar
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=war...

Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Me parece más adecuada en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11garantiza
Sandra Rodriguez
5 +2da el derecho/autorizaSergio Lahaye
5 +1faculta
Yaotl Altan
4 +1acredita / asegura
Darío
4cualificaTradjur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faculta


Explanation:
Salu2

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yaotl!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da el derecho/autoriza


Explanation:
i would go for one of these two...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ent...
Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: esto es
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  Noni Gilbert: Da derecho a: as if it were an automatic right.
6 hrs
  -> ta

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
garantiza


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

entitle
Synonyms: accredit, allow, authorize, empower, enable, enfranchise, fit for, let, license, make eligible, permit, qualify for, rate, warrant

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/entitle

warrant
garantizar
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=war...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me parece más adecuada en este contexto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Sandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feinmann: Me parece que por contexto, esta es la más apropiada, ya que sería muy raro afirmar que la educación universitaria no faculta o no da derecho a obtener un trabajo de elite. creo que garantiza capta más el matiz en este caso.
38 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  laxica
48 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  LadyofArcadia: Totalmente de acuerdo con Vir-F
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Silvia Serrano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia!

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Claudia Pesce: Definitivamente :D
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás!

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acredita / asegura


Explanation:
Me gusta más mi primera opción, pero te pongo la segunda también por si te convence más... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2008-01-18 11:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recuerda que una formación universitaria no te acredita para obtener un trabajo de elite.
Recuerda que una formación universitaria no te asegura que obtengas un trabajo de elite.


Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias emege


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: asegura
1 day5 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks! :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualifica


Explanation:
Creo que diría yo. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Tradjur