KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Could you go ahead and take care of the ticket.

Spanish translation: ¿Puedes ir primero y ocuparte del ticket?


19:11 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Could you go ahead and take care of the ticket.
Hola

I pulled out my wallet and took out my credit card. I waved it in front of my face. “Could you go ahead and take care of the ticket.”

Tengo dudas sobre la ultima frase. Qué seria algo como: ¿Podrias seguirla y fijarte en el ticket?

Gracias ^^
Brystianne
Spanish translation:¿Puedes ir primero y ocuparte del ticket?
Explanation:
Yo lo veo simplemente así. ... Saqué la tarjeta de crédito de mi cartera, lo agité en frente de mi cara .. y dije :¿Puedes ir primero y ocuparte del ticket? en el sentido de ve primero/antes/ahora y paga.... IMHO

Un saludo,
K

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-22 19:22:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias:)
Selected response from:

Konrad Dylo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2¿Te importa adelantarte y encargarte de [comprar] la entrada/billete?
Darío
4Podrías proseguir y encargarte del ticket/boleto.
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
4¿Puedes ir primero y ocuparte del ticket?
Konrad Dylo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could you go ahead and take care of the ticket.
¿Te importa adelantarte y encargarte de [comprar] la entrada/billete?


Explanation:
Eso entiendo yo...

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 day1 min
  -> ;-)

agree  Krimy: encargarte de los boletos
1 day6 hrs
  -> Eso, entrada, billete, boleto, tique (¡RAE!)...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Puedes ir primero y ocuparte del ticket?


Explanation:
Yo lo veo simplemente así. ... Saqué la tarjeta de crédito de mi cartera, lo agité en frente de mi cara .. y dije :¿Puedes ir primero y ocuparte del ticket? en el sentido de ve primero/antes/ahora y paga.... IMHO

Un saludo,
K

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-22 19:22:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias:)

Konrad Dylo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ^^

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could you go ahead and take care of the ticket.
Podrías proseguir y encargarte del ticket/boleto.


Explanation:
What I understand:
The person is requesting someone else to "buy" the ticket because apparently he´s got no money (he waves the wallet in front of his face).
Of course in colloquial Spanish I´d say something like: "Anda y dame comprando el boleto"
I hope it helps..

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?