KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

spruce up

Spanish translation: arreglar/acicalar/dar un toque fresco


19:38 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: spruce up
Clear the air and spruce things up with ventilation systems designed to complement XXX kitchens.
Maria Bruno
Spanish translation:arreglar/acicalar/dar un toque fresco
Explanation:
En el contexto me gusta el toque fresco porque es algo que puede incluir el sentido del olfato
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
sí me encantó eso de "dar un toque fresco" MUCHAS GRACIAS X LA GRAN AYUDA!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6arreglar/acicalar/dar un toque fresco
Marjory Hord
3 +2dar un nuevo aire
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1mejorar la apariencia
Rocio Barrientos
4mejore el funcionamiento/apariencia
Remy Arce
3adecuado con sistema de ventilación
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejore el funcionamiento/apariencia


Explanation:
me parecece que mejorar el funcionamiento va mejor en este contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arreglar/acicalar/dar un toque fresco


Explanation:
En el contexto me gusta el toque fresco porque es algo que puede incluir el sentido del olfato

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sí me encantó eso de "dar un toque fresco" MUCHAS GRACIAS X LA GRAN AYUDA!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Toque fresco es perfecta opción, pues se trata de refrescar el aire. Muy agree y saludos, Marjory!
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
21 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Eileen Banks
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  AlexW: it's a tough one, because ventilation systems don't actually spruce anything up
1 hr
  -> thanks... that's advertising for you!

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Richard Boulter: I think that , given the less-than-precise promotional claim in the source that Alex points out, 'toque fresco' is probably the safest translation while remaining faithful to the client's interest in his text.
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mejorar la apariencia


Explanation:
otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Gonzalez
53 mins
  -> Gracias :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar un nuevo aire


Explanation:
Saliendo un poco de lo literal sugiero algo como: "Déle a todo un nuevo aire con los sistemas de ventilación diseñados como complemento de las cocinas XXX"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Muy interesante
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias., Darío - Bea

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, a nice play on words in the 'ventilation' context and an effective translation of 'spruce up' in its metaphorical connotation. Well done!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Richard - Bea

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adecuado con sistema de ventilación


Explanation:
Sólo una opción.
''Spruce'' , (neat and smart in appearance)

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian