KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

cabana

Spanish translation: cabaña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabana
Spanish translation:cabaña
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:10 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: cabana
This strong hood keeps the fresh air fresh in your backyard, gazebo, or cabana.
Maria Bruno
cabaña
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS X EL TIEMPO INVERTIDO EN ESTE TERM Y FINALMENTE ME DECIDÍ X "CABAÑA" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabaña
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1vestuarios/cambiadores (de la pileta)
Veronica Ojeda
4quinchopatinba
4Cabaña/Choza
Robert Copeland
4palapa
Henry Hinds
4 -1Cabaña
Lizette Britz


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabaña


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS X EL TIEMPO INVERTIDO EN ESTE TERM Y FINALMENTE ME DECIDÍ X "CABAÑA" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: * Lydia, están rapiñando tu respuesta XD. Suele pasar.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Eloy!

agree  lingoas: parece evidente
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel!

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palapa


Explanation:
It can be a cabaña (cabin) or something like this example that could be called a "palapa" in Spanish, more likely in a backyard.

A "palapa" traditionally would have a palm-thatched roof, but that is not a requirement.

Like this:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://gardenliving.o...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cabaña/Choza


Explanation:
cabana
1SPTranslator
Senior Member Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blaine, WA, USA
Native language: Puerto Rico, Spanish
Posts: 1,017

cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Les tengo una consultita... es que aquí le dicen a la tiendita de regalos "Gift Cabana" y en un momento de "spanglish" y con mi compañero de trabajo cantando "copa cabana, vivía solita en la Habana" lo "traduje" como "cabana de regalos"... pero creo que cometí un error, right? debe ser "cabaña de regalos"...

Gracias.




1SPTranslator
View Public Profile
Send a private message to 1SPTranslator
Find all posts by 1SPTranslator

#2 18th July 2007, 08:20 PM
Mirlo
Senior Member Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Missouri
Native language: Español, Panamá/ USA
Posts: 8,804

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eso me recuerda a la playa,

Pero bueno yo creo que "Cabana de Regalos" es correcto, puedes dejarlo así.

A cabana or cabaña may mean:
Structures:
a small hut built with a thatched roof, most commonly built in tropical climates near bodies of water, or
a temporary or permanent free standing shade structure with traversing curtains, decorative drapes and/or solid walls.
Saludos,
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition


Mirlo
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Mirlo
Find all posts by Mirlo

#3 18th July 2007, 08:25 PM
1SPTranslator
Senior Member Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blaine, WA, USA
Native language: Puerto Rico, Spanish
Posts: 1,017

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mirlo
Eso me recuerda a la playa,

Pero bueno yo creo que "Cabana de Regalos" es correcto, puedes dejarlo así.

A cabana or cabaña may mean:
Structures:
a small hut built with a thatched roof, most commonly built in tropical climates near bodies of water, or
a temporary or permanent free standing shade structure with traversing curtains, decorative drapes and/or solid walls.
Saludos,

Gracias Mirlo, ¿Entonces la palabra "cabana" se puede usar en español?


1SPTranslator
View Public Profile
Send a private message to 1SPTranslator
Find all posts by 1SPTranslator

#4 18th July 2007, 08:26 PM
Ayutuxte
Moderador Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Salvador
Native language: Español/ El Salvador, Centro América
Posts: 6,144

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola:

De acuerdo al DRA (http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/), el término "cabana" no existe o al menos no está registrado oficialmente en dicho diccionario. Lo que sucede es que en inglés, ya sea por desconocimiento en el uso del teclado o porque sencillamente no se puede, generalmente a la letra "ñ" nunca se le coloca la virgulilla, figurando siempre como una "n". Pienso que lo correcto en "castellano" es "cabaña", si se quiere traducir.

Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by Ayutuxte; 18th July 2007 at 08:35 PM.


Ayutuxte
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Ayutuxte
Find all posts by Ayutuxte

#5 18th July 2007, 08:38 PM
abbaaccddc
Senior Member Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santiago
Native language: Chile/Español
Posts: 342

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

En la Wikipedia dice que

Cabana puede referirse a:
Cabana, localidad argentina en la provincia de Córdoba.
Cabana, localidad peruana, capital del Distrito de Cabana
Ni se les pasó por la mente decir que es una ortografía alternativa de cabaña.


abbaaccddc
View Public Profile
Send a private message to abbaaccddc
Find all posts by abbaaccddc

#6 18th July 2007, 08:48 PM
Bilma
Senior Member Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Native language: Spanish Mexico
Posts: 6,616

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by abbaaccddc
En la Wikipedia dice que

Cabana puede referirse a:
Cabana, localidad argentina en la provincia de Córdoba.
Cabana, localidad peruana, capital del Distrito de Cabana
Ni se les pasó por la mente decir que es una ortografía alternativa de cabaña.


In that case is a proper name. The correct spelling for the translation of hut should be cabaña.


Bilma
View Public Profile
Find all posts by Bilma

#7 18th July 2007, 08:54 PM
Mirlo
Senior Member Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Missouri
Native language: Español, Panamá/ USA
Posts: 8,804

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1SPTranslator
Gracias Mirlo, ¿Entonces la palabra "cabana" se puede usar en español?


The noun cabana has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a small tent used as a dressing room beside the sea or a swimming pool

Yo creo que sí, creo que muchos confunden o usan "cabana" como el significado de cabaña y el significado de una cabaña también puede ser, por lo que yo tengo entendido "cabin".

Creo que la palabra es americana, pero se puede usar en Español para estos casos, ademaás si es un problema acuérdate que los Nombres propios no se tienen que cambiar y Cabana es el nombre del establecimiento, pero la forma correcta es "CABAÑA".

¡ESPERO QUE TODO ESTO NO TE CONFUNDA!

Saludos,
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by Mirlo; 18th July 2007 at 10:10 PM.


Mirlo
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Mirlo
Find all posts by Mirlo

#8 18th July 2007, 09:02 PM
1SPTranslator
Senior Member Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blaine, WA, USA
Native language: Puerto Rico, Spanish
Posts: 1,017

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos por sus valiosos comentarios y ayuda. Y por salvarme de morirme de vergüenza =). ¡Buen día!


1SPTranslator
View Public Profile
Send a private message to 1SPTranslator
Find all posts by 1SPTranslator

#9 18th July 2007, 09:17 PM
Bilma
Senior Member Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Native language: Spanish Mexico
Posts: 6,616

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

cabana

One entry found for cabana. Main Entry: ca·bana http://www.m-w.com/images/audio.gif http://www.m-w.com/images/audio.gif
Pronunciation: k&-'ban-y&, -'ba-n&
Function: noun
Etymology: Spanish cabaña, literally, hut, from Medieval Latin capanna
1 : a shelter resembling a cabin usually with an open side facing a beach or swimming pool
2 : a lightweight structure with living facilities

Cabana in English
Cabaña in Spanish.

Por la tanto en español debe ser cabaña de regalos.


Bilma
View Public Profile
Find all posts by Bilma

#10 18th July 2007, 09:26 PM
Mirlo
Senior Member Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Missouri
Native language: Español, Panamá/ USA
Posts: 8,804

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

También si esto te puede ayudar:

choza: hut

Esto es lo que nosotros llamamos "hut" en español especialmente en Panamá y en Puerto Rico,

Saludos,
__________________
Be in a constant state of cooperation, rather than in a state of competition


Mirlo
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Mirlo
Find all posts by Mirlo

#11 18th July 2007, 09:48 PM
1SPTranslator
Senior Member Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blaine, WA, USA
Native language: Puerto Rico, Spanish
Posts: 1,017

Re: cabana vs cabaña

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gracias Bilma & Mirlo, entonces lo cambiaré a "Cabaña de Regalos" =)


1SPTranslator
View Public Profile
Send a private message to 1SPTranslator
Find all posts by 1SPTranslator




« Previous Thread | Next Thread »


Thread Tools
Show Printable Version



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eloy Carmona: This answer was posted, before. I suppose you didn't realize of it. :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Eloy, I certainly don't care to receive any points, especially to take them from my good friend Lydia, I just found the relevant discussion and thought it would be good to share..... Have a great day!

agree  Robin Levey: Good answer, mainly because of the relevance of the forum discussion to this Kwestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cabaña


Explanation:
En uso moderno, una cabaña es una vivienda, típicamente en un área rural, o semi-rural fabricada con materiales humildes (aunque hay viviendas de estilo de cabaña en las ciudades).
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cabaña

Creo que esta frase no se refiera a choza, ya que choza también es una cabaña precaria de la gente de campo y una vivienda precaria hecha con materiales de desecho o de mala calidad. (http://es.thefreedictionary.com/choza)

Liz



Example sentence(s):
  • La cabaña es una casa rústica, construida generalmente de madera, como habitación o como refugio.
  • La cabaña es una vivienda sencilla construida con materiales naturales

    Reference: http://arte-y-arquitectura.glosario.net/construccion-y-arqui...
    Reference: http://www.parro.com.ar/definicion-de-caba%F1a
Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eloy Carmona: Pero esto ya lo puso Lydia, Lizette. Saludos. * Como digo a otros compañeros, suele pasar. Además, aquí ha sido "relativamente" gracioso porque lo han hecho varias personas. :P
7 mins
  -> Eloy, gracias! mil disculpas =o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quincho


Explanation:
Si tu traducción es para Argentina, una cabana en EEUU es un quincho de lujo , generalmente para una pileta idem.

Ah, the pool house. A discreet spot to towel off, change and use the bathroom. Or your poolside bar where you entertain friends and family? Maybe just storage space for pool equipment. Dive into Summerwood for all the pool cabanas you’ve been dreaming of. It’s easy to build, then just add water. You’ll enjoy it for years.

Choose from our many pool cabana styles, then modify yours, perfecting it with details and options you’ll only find here. Learn how our pool cabana selection works.

Pricing and Features
Interiors/Floor Plans
3D Video TourView our Pool cabana styles below, try out our pool house custom design center, or enjoy these ideas in our favorites.

Your dream Pool Cabana is just clicks away!



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vestuarios/cambiadores (de la pileta)


Explanation:
Cabana—A small cabin, simple enclosure, or tentlike structure erected at beaches or swimming pools as bathhouses.


    Reference: http://www.gardensheds.greenhouses.arbors.learnabout.info/gl...
Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: sounds good, also with patinba's examples
4 hrs