KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

sentence outline

Spanish translation: esquema/ bosquejo con oraciones/frases completas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence outline
Spanish translation:esquema/ bosquejo con oraciones/frases completas
Entered by: Marjory Hord

17:49 Aug 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Essay outline
English term or phrase: sentence outline
See Annex D for instructions on creating a sentence outline.

Students have to submit a one-page outline of an essay.

Thanks in advance!
Victoria Frazier
United States
esquema/ bosquejo con oraciones/frases completas
Explanation:
There are outlines that use only words and short phrases and sentence outlines, with a little more detail and complete sentences. It is more graphic, item by item, than a summary or resumen.
Esquema: http://www.conocimientosweb.net/portal/article644.html
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esquema/ bosquejo con oraciones/frases completas
Marjory Hord
4resumenLourdes Cantón


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resumen


Explanation:
I do not see why they added "sentence". In guess you can translate it as "resumen".

Lourdes Cantón
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esquema/ bosquejo con oraciones/frases completas


Explanation:
There are outlines that use only words and short phrases and sentence outlines, with a little more detail and complete sentences. It is more graphic, item by item, than a summary or resumen.
Esquema: http://www.conocimientosweb.net/portal/article644.html

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marjory! Es precisamente lo que necesito.