KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

recruiting ground

Spanish translation: cantera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recruiting ground
Spanish translation:cantera
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

03:11 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Recruiting
English term or phrase: recruiting ground
The outlawed organization was used as "recruiting ground" by the XXX.

Article for Mexico regarding drug organizations.

The first thing that came to my mind was "semillero de reclutamiento", but I'm not sure it is the correct term in this case.

Thanks in advance for all your help!
Victoria Frazier
United States
fuente de reclutamiento / cantera
Explanation:
Otras opciones que me parecen más naturales en español.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuente de reclutamiento / cantera
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4base de reclutamiento
Fatima Alfonso Pinto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuente de reclutamiento / cantera


Explanation:
Otras opciones que me parecen más naturales en español.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin mo: cantera me parece muy bien
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias jotoxo - Bea

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de reclutamiento


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish