KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

shared working studio and a showroom

Spanish translation: compartido por/entre un estudio de labores y un espacio de muestras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shared working studio and a showroom
Spanish translation:compartido por/entre un estudio de labores y un espacio de muestras
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

22:36 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / compound nouns
English term or phrase: shared working studio and a showroom
Hola
no termino de entender bien esta frase.
¿alguien me puede ayudar a traducirla?

"Shared" se refiere a ambas frases

The premises served as a shared working studio and a showroom where informed clientele could drop in to make a small purchase, choose to have something made from a wide range of designs, or even commission an entire interior.

gracias,
Mario.
mimjack
el local se veía compartido por/entre un estudio de labores y un espacio de muestras
Explanation:
one possible interpretation of your question is that two artists shared the studio, but I understand from your explanation that that is not what is meant
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estudio/espacio de trabajo compartido y sala de exposiciones
Maria Elena Martinez
5al mismo tiempo como taller creativo y como área de exhibición
Gabriela Lozano
3el local se veía compartido por/entre un estudio de labores y un espacio de muestrasBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudio/espacio de trabajo compartido y sala de exposiciones


Explanation:
El local servía como estudio/espacio de trabajo compartido y sala de exposiciones

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?ie=UTF-8&hl=en&tab=Tw#q=estudio+de+trabajo+compartido+y+sala+de+exposiciones&hl=en&rlz=1R2GGLL_enNL344&site=webhp&prmd=iv&ei=8UoJTYXIHZKGhQe7qNylDw&start=10&sa=N&fp=c00490d5e2b7a7a2
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Luzan
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el local se veía compartido por/entre un estudio de labores y un espacio de muestras


Explanation:
one possible interpretation of your question is that two artists shared the studio, but I understand from your explanation that that is not what is meant

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al mismo tiempo como taller creativo y como área de exhibición


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Saludos.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish