KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

I loved you half to death

Spanish translation: te amé casi hasta la muerte


21:00 Dec 24, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Examples: phrases
English term or phrase: I loved you half to death
Basically, I'm going to get a tattoo with "I loved you half to death" included in it.
I've asked a couple of people and keep getting different answers, and need someone to clarify what the right answer is because obviously it's going to be permanent!
Answers I've received so far include;

Te ame a media a la muerte.
Me encantó que media hasta la muerte.
Le ame mitad a la muerte.

Are any of these actually right?
I'm looking for the literal translation/the one that makes the most sense.

Thank you!
Vickie Hobbs
Spanish translation:te amé casi hasta la muerte
Explanation:
¿Qué te parece esta opción?
Selected response from:

kalungo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3te amé casi hasta la muertekalungo
4 +1Te amé hasta morir
Charlene Siffre
5Te amé hasta medio morir
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i loved you half to death
Te amé hasta medio morir


Explanation:
"I loved you to death" would literally translate as "Te amé hasta la muerte" o "Te amé hasta morir". Therefore, "I loved you half to death" would be "Te amé hasta medio morir". This version preserves both the literal meaning and the irony (she didn't actually die).

And no, none of the answers "other people" gave you is correct.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i loved you half to death
te amé casi hasta la muerte


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece esta opción?

kalungo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece que esta es la idea; suena más natural. http://dondehabitaelmonstruo.blogspot.com/2010/09/gran-matri...
23 mins

agree  Charlene Siffre
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Rey
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i loved you half to death
Te amé hasta morir


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.
Saludos.
Charlene.

Charlene Siffre
Japan
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela :)