KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

keeping your cards close to your vest

Spanish translation: No soltando prenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeping your cards close to your vest
Spanish translation:No soltando prenda
Entered by: bcsantos

21:52 Feb 16, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Idioms
English term or phrase: keeping your cards close to your vest
Keeping your cards close to your vest is the best way to get ahead in this firm.

One of the answers in a survey related to information sharing within a company.

This phrase can be interpreted in different ways. Your suggestions would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Victoria Frazier
United States
No soltando prenda
Explanation:
As in keeping one's cards close to one's chest

Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2009 Oxford University Press:
chest /tʃest/ sustantivo
( Anat ) pecho m;
to get sth off one's ~ desahogarse(conj.⇒) contando/confesando algo;
to play o keep one's cards close to one's ~ no soltar(conj.⇒) prenda (fam)
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos! Todas las respuestas son buenas pero esta se adecúa más al propósito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No soltando prenda
bcsantos
4Ser muy prudente en el trato con la gente
eski
4"No mostrar las cartas a la competencia"Rosmu
4guardarse las cartas en la mangaRosa Grau
4La discreción
Toni Romero
4no enseñar las cartas // guardar las/tus cartas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3no dar ninguna pista
DLyons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No soltando prenda


Explanation:
As in keeping one's cards close to one's chest

Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2009 Oxford University Press:
chest /tʃest/ sustantivo
( Anat ) pecho m;
to get sth off one's ~ desahogarse(conj.⇒) contando/confesando algo;
to play o keep one's cards close to one's ~ no soltar(conj.⇒) prenda (fam)

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos! Todas las respuestas son buenas pero esta se adecúa más al propósito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no dar ninguna pista


Explanation:
Yes - chest/vest!

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no enseñar las cartas // guardar las/tus cartas


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción literal encaja perfectamente.
En cualquier caso, evitaría el gerundio:

Sugerencia: "No enseñar/guardar las cartas es la mejor manera de prosperar/triunfar/salir adelante en esta empresa"
Tambien se le puede dar la vuelta a la frase:
" La mejor manera de prosperar/triunfar/salir adelante en esta empresa es no enseñar/guardar las/tus cartas"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La discreción


Explanation:
es la mejor manera de seguir adelante en esta empresa

Toni Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardarse las cartas en la manga


Explanation:
bueno, yo creo que es eso

Rosa Grau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosmu: En español de España se dice "guardarse un as en la manga".
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ser muy prudente en el trato con la gente


Explanation:
Ser muy prudente en el trato con la gente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-17 14:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uk.answers.yahoo.com/.../index?qid... - Reino UnidoEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
2 respuestas - 10 Ene 2010
To "play your cards close to your chest" is a metaphor for keeping quiet ... to keep to oneself or be very cautious in one's dealing with people.
Obtener más resultados de debate
Do you play your cards close to your chest? Or do you wear your ...uk.answers.yahoo.com/.../index?qid... - Reino UnidoEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
10 respuestas - 17 Ene 2009
"Do you play your cards close to your chest? ... i try my best to play them close to my chest or else it gets very messy,your heart on your sleeve think ... when things are bad I keep it all inside, did that for years.......not any more ...
Obtener más resultados de debate
keep cards close to chest - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary ...idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep+cards+close+...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
keep/play your cards close to your chest. to not tell anyone what you plan to do I never know what Martin's next move will be. He plays his cards close


eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"No mostrar las cartas a la competencia"


Explanation:
PROPUESTA
1) No mostrar las cartas/ la estrategia de la empresa / dirección a la competencia es la mejor manera/ el mejor camino para que la compañía siga adelante.

2) La única forma de que la empresa siga adelante es que los responsables de la misma no muestren sus cartas/ su estrategia a la competencia.




    Reference: http://www.idiomsinthenews.com/content/tip-ones-hand
Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish