KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

My cat is crawling with fleas.

Spanish translation: Mi gato esta lleno de pulgas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My cat is crawling with fleas.
Spanish translation:Mi gato esta lleno de pulgas.

22:02 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: My cat is crawling with fleas.
Here's a sentence that linguists like. I can see partly why since it is expressed different ways in different languages. Some languages I've studied like Albanian and Rumanian say it pretty straightforward like "My cat is full of fleas" e.g. Rumanian: Pisica mea e plina de purici. Others say it more idiomatically like English e.g. Irish Ta mo cat beo le dreancaidi (Taw muh koot bow luh drann-kah-jee) = "My cat is alive with fleas".

I was wondering how it would be said in Spanish? Any help is appreciated. I appreciate even answers I don't vote for. After all I can only vote for one.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
mi gato está lleno de pulgas
Explanation:
Straight forward.
Happy 2004, Brian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-30 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least, in Argentina we say it so.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response, Monica!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa. - U.S.A.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mi gato está infestado/ plagado de pulgaslincasanova
5 +6mi gato está lleno de pulgas
mónica alfonso
5 +1(español europeo) lit.= mi gato está infestado de pulgaselere
4está cundido de pulgas
David Russi
4Mi gato está cuajado de pulgas.Intergraf
5 -2Mi gato está full de pulgas
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mi gato está infestado/ plagado de pulgas


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
43 mins
  -> happy new year and thanks

agree  Patricia Baldwin: pobrecito!
1 hr
  -> happy new year and thanks

agree  Susana Galilea: plagado
1 hr
  -> happy new year

agree  msguate: both terms are correct, plagado o infestado!!!
1 hr
  -> happy new year and thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: También...
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs
  -> thank you pablo and happy new year to all

agree  Steven Capsuto
17 hrs
  -> thanks steven

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my cat is crawling with fleas.
mi gato está lleno de pulgas


Explanation:
Straight forward.
Happy 2004, Brian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-30 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least, in Argentina we say it so.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response, Monica!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa. - U.S.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, sileugenia, y feliz 2004.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia, y feliz 2004.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés. ¿Cómo va el brazo? Feliz 2004.

agree  colemh: saludos, 8-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh, y feliz 2004.

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Clara, y feliz 2004.

agree  Henry Hinds: Mi voto... claro que el gato no ¨gatea¨ con las pulgas.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry, y feliz 2004.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mi gato está full de pulgas


Explanation:
This is how we´d say in Dominican Republic.
As you can see, FULL comes down directly from US usage, just as is.

Since you asked for it, you get it!

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Biezma: Please, don't use anglicisms in Spanish. Our language is rich enough to say whatever you want...
14 mins
  -> I agree with you in the purest sense of linguistics. However, hundreds of thousands of Dominicans wouldn´t let me lie about it´s common, frequent and widespread usage (as in other countless numbers of terms). Greetings!

disagree  msguate: What ever you use in the Dominican Republic is "slang"which is not correct spanish period and I have to say that the spanish spoken in the Dominican Republic is not the "best". Biezma has a point, don't ruin are rich language with anglicisms!
1 hr
  -> The reason why I contributed this answer is because the asker seems to be also interested in cultural input...No harm in it so far.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my cat is crawling with fleas.
Mi gato está cuajado de pulgas.


Explanation:
Just another option. Personally, however, I'd say: "Mi gato está lleno de pulgas". But I kind of like this one from Collins - it's certainly more colorful. ;-)

From Collins English and Collins bilingual:

crawl
B intransitive verb 1 (= drag oneself) arrastrarse
4 to be crawling with vermin estar plagado or cuajado de bichos


cuajado
A adjetivo1 [leche] curdled
[sangre] coagulated; congealed
2 (= lleno)
cuajado de full of; filled with
un cielo cuajado de estrellas a star-spangled sky; a star-studded sky; a sky studded with stars
una situación cuajada de peligros a situation fraught with dangers
3 (= asombrado)
estar cuajado to be dumbfounded


B sustantivo masculino
cuajado de limón lemon curd

cuajar
A verbo transitivo1 [+ leche] to curdle
[+ gelatina] to set
[+ sangre] to coagulate; clot
[+ grasa] to congeal
2 cuajar algo de (= cubrir) to cover something with; adorn something with
(= llenar) to fill something with

B verbo intransitivo1 [nieve] to lie
[leche] to curdle
2 [moda, producto] to catch on; take off
[plan] to take shape
[idea, propuesta] to be well received; be acceptable
[truco] to come off; work
el acuerdo no cuajó the agreement didn't come off or work out

C cuajarse verbo pronominal1 [leche] to curdle
[sangre] to congeal; coagulate
[gelatina] to set
2 cuajarse de to fill (up) with

T.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Intergraf

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(español europeo) lit.= mi gato está infestado de pulgas


Explanation:
Se usa también la expresión " mi gato (o perro) es un saco de pulgas", esto en español europeo

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Benítez: Estoy de acuerdo con esta traducción, pero creo que la expresión "saco de pulgas" implica que el perro o el gato en cuestión tiene pulgas siempre, es tan sólo un matiz...
2 days 18 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my cat is crawling with fleas.
está cundido de pulgas


Explanation:
Es lo que dice Gabriel García Márquez en la págna 170 de su autobiografía, Vivir para contarla.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64