KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

intransigent

Spanish translation: intransigente//intolerante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intransigent
Spanish translation:intransigente//intolerante
Entered by: xxxOso

19:31 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: intransigent
I'm still describing the same person.
Richard
intransigente//intolerante
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intransigente//intolerantexxxOso
5 +3intransigente
rafael martin calvo
5 +3intransigente
Ltemes


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intransigente//intolerante


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Lida ¶:^)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: 3 en cero minutos!
1 min
  -> Jijijiji parecen carreras!!! Gracias mil Pablo ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Hola Fer, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Katty Ossa: intransigente...........that's it!
5 mins
  -> Hola Katty, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: °'Cuidao con el oso!
6 mins
  -> Jaaa! Hola George, pero naaah! el oso es inofensivo ¶;^) Muchas gracias ¶:^)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intransigente


Explanation:
XX

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:o)
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: tu tambien?
6 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intransigente


Explanation:
.

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: qué rapidez!
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: ~°_°~
7 mins